# Refined unwrought lead

Unwrought lead (pigs, blocks) containing at least 99.9% lead, with other elements within subheading note 1 to CN chapter 78 (e.g. silver up to 0.02%, copper up to 0.08%, bismuth up to 0.05%, antimony and tin up to 0.005%) – a product of primary and secondary smelters after refining; feedstock for lead oxide and battery paste, alloys, sheet and other lead articles. Feedstock, not a semi-finished product.

- Metal: Lead
- Family: Unwrought metal (feedstock) (Unwrought metal) · Unalloyed lead – https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/lead#rodzina-unwrought
- CN: 7801 10 00
- PRODCOM: 24.43.11.30
- Data as of: 2026-11-04, version 2.49
- Page: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined
- JSON: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined.json

## Producers – key figures

- producing plants (incl. outside the EU): 18 (of which in the EU-27: 15)
- companies: 18
- countries: 12
- Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 18
- non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0.0% – Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 10 plants with an established controller (15 of 18 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
- documented capacity (lower bound): 100 kt at 1 of 18 plants – lower bound

Figures cover entries “produced”; planned and ended – separately. Figures are a lower bound: a plant without a document naming the class is not entered.

## Producers

| Plant | Company | Group | Country | Status | Alloys | Source | Verified | Controller |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campine NV (Beerse) | [Campine NV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/campine-nv.md) | [F. W. Hempel & Co. Erze und Metalle (GmbH & Co.) KG](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/f-w-hempel-co-erze-und-metalle-gmbh-co-kg.md) | Belgium | produced | – | [B] Company website – lead recycling: soft lead, hard lead and lead alloys to specification (campine.com) – https://www.campine.com/metals-recovery/lood-recyclage/ | 2026-11-04 | F. W. Hempel & Co. Erze und Metalle (GmbH & Co.) KG (Germany) |
| Dolna Banya – lead-acid battery recycling, smelting in rotary furnaces, lead refining and lead alloys (Dolna Banya) | [ELBAT AD](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/elbat-ad.md) | – | Bulgaria | produced | 99.97–99.99% | [B] Company website – Technologies (breaking, paste desulphurisation, smelting, refining) – https://elbat.bg/technologies/ | 2026-11-04 | – |
| Plovdiv – zinc and lead smelter (Plovdiv) | [KCM AD](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/kcm-ad.md) | – | Bulgaria | produced | – | [B] KCM AD – Products: refined lead (chemical analysis to BDS EN 12659:2002) and lead alloys for the battery and cable industries – https://kcm.bg/products | 2026-11-04 | KCM 2000 (–) |
| Příbram – secondary lead smelter and precious metals recovery (Příbram) | [Kovohutě Příbram nástupnická a.s.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/kovohute-pribram-nastupnicka-a-s.md) | – | Czechia | produced | – | [B] Company website – Lead Recycling division, sale of lead and alloys: soft lead in ingots of about 40 kg (kovopb.cz) – https://www.kovopb.cz/divize-recyklace-olova/prodej-olova-a-slitin-olova/ | 2026-11-04 | Kovohutě Příbram nástupnická a.s. (Czechia) |
| Sillamäe – lead-acid battery recycling, lead smelting and refining (Sillamäe) | [AS Ecometal](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/as-ecometal.md) | – | Estonia | produced | 99,985% | [B] Company website – home page (products, process) – https://ecometal.ee/ | 2026-11-04 | – |
| Hamburg – smelter, refinery, rolling mill (Hamburg) | [Aurubis AG](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/aurubis-ag.md) | [Aurubis AG](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/aurubis-ag.md) | Germany | produced | NA-F (min. 99,985% Pb) | [B] Aurubis AG – Lead: refined lead in ingots “NA-F”, min. 99.985% Pb (EN 12659), Aurubis Hamburg – https://www.aurubis.com/en/products/other-metals/lead | 2026-11-04 | Aurubis AG (Germany) |
| Nordenham – lead smelter (Nordenham Metall GmbH, formerly Weser-Metall) (Nordenham) | [Nordenham Metall GmbH](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/weser-metall-gmbh.md) | [Recylex S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/recylex-s-a.md) | Germany | produced | ME WESER | [B] Nordenham Metall GmbH (NMG) – Responsible Supply Chain Due Diligence Report for 2025, p. 3 – lead in 50 kg ingots, LME brand ME WESER (glencore.com), 3 – https://www.glencore.com/.rest/api/v1/documents/static/0e708ab8-4821-4814-b896-76977b148726/2025+NMG+Public+Responsible+Supply+Chain+Due+Diligence+Report.pdf | 2026-11-04 | Recylex S.A. (France) |
| Komotini – lead-acid battery recycling (Komotini) | [Sunlight Recycling S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/sunlight-recycling-s-a.md) | [Olympia Group Ltd](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/olympia-group-ltd.md) | Greece | produced | – | [B] Sunlight Recycling website – Komotini recycling plant: refining, ingot casting, soft lead and lead alloys (99.99%) (recycling.sunlight-group.com) – https://recycling.sunlight-group.com/en/recycling-plant | 2026-11-04 | Olympia Group Ltd (Cyprus) |
| Lamezia Terme (San Pietro Lametino) – lead-acid battery recycling, rotary furnace, lead refining and lead alloys (Lamezia Terme) | [New Meca S.r.l.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/new-meca-s-r-l.md) | – | Italy | produced | 99,97, 99,985 | [B] Regione Calabria – DDG n. 12130 of 30.08.2023, renewal of the AIA for the New Meca S.r.l. plant (Lamezia Terme), s. 1, 4 – https://www.regione.calabria.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/ddg-12130.pdf | 2026-11-04 | – |
| Katowice – lead plant (lead refining and alloys) (Katowice) | [Baterpol S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/baterpol-s-a.md) | [Boryszew](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/boryszew.md) | Poland | produced | Pb 985 R, Pb 970 R, Pb 940 R | [B] Company website – Refined lead: grades Pb 985 R, Pb 970 R, Pb 940 R – https://baterpol.pl/index.php/olow-rafinowany | 2026-11-04 | Grupa Boryszew (Poland) |
| Huta Cynku “Miasteczko Śląskie” S.A. (Miasteczko Śląskie) | [Huta Cynku „Miasteczko Śląskie” S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/huta-cynku-miasteczko-slaskie-s-a.md) | [Stalprodukt S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/stalprodukt-s-a.md) | Poland | produced | Pb 985R, Pb 970R, STP 06002 | [B] Company website – offer: refined lead Pb 985R (PN-EN 12659), Pb 970R with LME registration, grade STP 06002 for battery makers; lead from primary feed (hcm.com.pl) – https://hcm.com.pl/oferta/ | 2026-11-04 | Stalprodukt S.A. (Poland) |
| O/Huta Miedzi Legnica (Legnica) | [KGHM Polska Miedź S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/kghm-polska-miedz-s-a.md) | [KGHM Polska Miedź S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/kghm-polska-miedz-s-a.md) | Poland | produced | – | [A] Management Board Report on the Operations of KGHM Polska Miedź S.A. and the KGHM Group in 2025 – refined lead from HM Legnica meets the requirements of PN-EN 12659 (p. 158), LME brand since 2014 (p. 259); the entry “99.85% Pb” on p. 23 is inconsistent with the standard and with the grades on the plant website (990R, 985R, 970R), 158, 259 – https://kghm.com/sites/default/files/2026-03/Sprawozdanie%20Zarz%C4%85du%20z%20dzia%C5%82alno%C5%9Bci%20KGHM%20i%20GK%20KGHM%20w%202025.pdf | 2026-11-04 | KGHM Polska Miedź S.A. (Poland) |
| Piekary Śląskie – lead-acid battery recycling, lead smelting and refining (Piekary Śląskie) | [Orzeł Biały S.A.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/orzel-bialy-s-a.md) | – | Poland | produced | Pb2 (99,97) | [B] Company website – Our products: secondary producers (including Orzeł Biały) – soft lead grade 99.97 (Pb2) – https://orzel-bialy.com.pl/nasze-produkty/ | 2026-11-04 | – |
| Albalate del Arzobispo – RECOBAT lead smelter (recycling of spent batteries) (Albalate del Arzobispo) | [Derichebourg España, S.A.U.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/derichebourg-espana-s-a-u.md) | [Derichebourg](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/derichebourg.md) | Spain | produced | – | [B] Company website – Albalate del Arzobispo, lead (former RECOBAT): pure lead ingots with LME certification (derichebourgespana.com) – https://www.derichebourgespana.com/derichebourg-espana/albalate-plomo/ | 2026-11-04 | Derichebourg (France) |
| Landskrona – secondary lead smelter (battery recycling) (Landskrona) | [Boliden Bergsöe AB](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/boliden-bergsoe-ab.md) | [Boliden](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/boliden.md) | Sweden | produced | BERA (min. 99,97% Pb) | [B] Boliden – product sheet “Lead – Bergsöe”: BERA refined lead ingots (min. 99.97% Pb, CN 7801 10 00) and lead alloys with antimony, calcium and tin, 1 – https://www.boliden.com/497add/globalassets/products-new/documents/lead-bergsoe-product-sheet-2018_of.pdf | 2026-11-04 | Boliden (Sweden) |
| Hendek – battery recovery and lead remelting (Hendek) | [Remet Metal San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/remet-metal-san-tic-ltd-sti.md) | – | Türkiye | produced | Pb 99,985 | [B] Company website – lead production: refined lead ingots of 99.985% purity (remet.com.tr) – https://remet.com.tr/lead-production/ | 2026-11-04 | Remet Metal (–) |
| Northfleet – crude lead refining with desilvering (Parkes process), lead alloys (Northfleet (Gravesend)) | [Britannia Refined Metals Limited](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/britannia-refined-metals-limited.md) | [Glencore](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/groups/glencore.md) | United Kingdom | produced | Lead 99.995%, 99.99%, 99.985%, 99.97%, 99.994% | [A] Environment Agency – Public Register, Environmental Permitting Regulations – Installations, pozwolenie EPR/BM4945IW (status: Effective, posiadacz: BRITANNIA REFINED METALS LIMITED) – https://environment.data.gov.uk/public-register/industrial-installations/registration/EPR-BM4945IW.json | 2026-11-04 | Glencore (Jersey) |
| Darley Dale – secondary lead smelter (battery recycling) (Darley Dale) | [HJE Limited](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/ecobat-resources-uk-limited.md) | – | United Kingdom | produced | – | [A] Environment Agency – decision document for permit EPR/BL5598IR/V009 (Darley Dale), table 1.1.1: lead refining in kettles, products – ingots, strip, shot, wire, p. 32, 32 – https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5eecb65c86650c2d2c94af3b/Decision_Document_BL5598IR-V009.pdf | 2026-11-04 | Ecobat (–) |

- Producer list – data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/producers.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/producers.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/producers.metadata.json)

## Key figures of the class, 2025

- **Extra-EU imports, 2025**: 136 thousand t (EUR 273 million)
- **Extra-EU exports, 2025**: 84.9 thousand t (EUR 165 million)
- **Intra-EU arrivals, 2025**: 414 thousand t (EUR 783 million) – arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 451 thousand t
- **EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025**: 1.05 million t (EUR 1.75 billion) – Eurostat estimate (E)
- **Plants and countries**: 18 plants (countries: 12) – producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
- **Rank among lead classes, 2025**: #1 of 6 (by extra-EU export mass) – imports: #1 of 6; exports: #1 of 6; production (PRODCOM code group): #1 of 5

In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 136 thousand t (EUR 273 million) and exports to 84.9 thousand t (EUR 165 million); the mass balance was −51.0 thousand t (import surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 414 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: United Kingdom (46.6%), Lebanon (28.8%) and Serbia (8.7%). Main non-EU customers: Türkiye (54.0%), United Kingdom (15.4%) and Singapore (11.4%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +47.7% and export mass by −36.9%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.43.11.30) was 1.05 million t in 2025 (EUR 1.75 billion; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 1.10 million t.

## What you should know about this data

- The class covers CN code 7801 10 00 (CN 2026).
- Class codes unchanged in 2005–2025 (Eurostat CN8 predecessor–successor table) – comparable series.
- PRODCOM (sold production, 24.43.11.30): EU-27 quantity in 2025 is a Eurostat estimate (E); EU-27 quantity in 2008–2009, 2011, 2013–2019, 2022–2024 rounded by Eurostat (R; value ± rounding base); years without EU-27 quantity: 2005 (confidentiality, no code or an unreliable value – a gap, not zero; the series does not link PRODCOM list changes before 2024 – years before the code was introduced have no figure); quantity confidential (C) in 2025 in 9 countries (AT, CZ, FR, GR, HU, LV, NL, PT, SE) – confidential values are not filled in; apparent consumption is based on sold production – excluding output used within the producing plant (e.g. refined lead made into alloys, sheet or oxide at the plant that produced it), which understates the result.
- Unit value (EUR/t) is the ratio of trade value to mass – it depends on the product mix, metal content and partner structure; it is not a market price.
- Year 2026 – monthly data: extra-EU January–August, intra-EU January–July (incomplete, provisional year).

## EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

| Year | Imports (t) – extra-EU | Exports (t) – extra-EU | Imports (EUR) | Exports (EUR) | Imports (t) – intra-EU | Exports (t) – intra-EU | Import unit value (EUR/t) | Export unit value (EUR/t) |
|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| 2005 | 253,011 | 62,618 | 217,743,447 | 52,887,422 | 375,298 | 315,687 | 861 | 845 |
| 2006 | 290,832 | 51,126 | 315,511,240 | 55,178,851 | 342,862 | 303,847 | 1,085 | 1,079 |
| 2007 | 240,397 | 55,092 | 435,127,264 | 107,778,237 | 341,404 | 321,376 | 1,810 | 1,956 |
| 2008 | 167,236 | 110,807 | 304,058,212 | 159,328,218 | 331,534 | 325,882 | 1,818 | 1,438 |
| 2009 | 122,522 | 182,940 | 156,511,468 | 214,375,733 | 298,976 | 304,016 | 1,277 | 1,172 |
| 2010 | 137,693 | 167,582 | 229,427,512 | 301,626,743 | 305,138 | 332,020 | 1,666 | 1,800 |
| 2011 | 140,991 | 108,727 | 251,399,910 | 187,295,284 | 332,303 | 382,993 | 1,783 | 1,723 |
| 2012 | 105,738 | 123,973 | 174,356,704 | 202,944,943 | 387,924 | 406,154 | 1,649 | 1,637 |
| 2013 | 89,079 | 120,402 | 154,387,199 | 205,158,061 | 386,591 | 401,587 | 1,733 | 1,704 |
| 2014 | 94,165 | 125,461 | 159,993,660 | 212,546,301 | 407,282 | 523,280 | 1,699 | 1,694 |
| 2015 | 92,014 | 134,693 | 160,572,070 | 234,797,651 | 378,365 | 485,522 | 1,745 | 1,743 |
| 2016 | 160,720 | 78,808 | 281,150,682 | 139,992,037 | 325,515 | 399,841 | 1,749 | 1,776 |
| 2017 | 158,066 | 87,727 | 337,584,091 | 186,188,103 | 398,727 | 431,247 | 2,136 | 2,122 |
| 2018 | 161,071 | 74,358 | 327,766,735 | 151,739,078 | 379,557 | 448,693 | 2,035 | 2,041 |
| 2019 | 154,610 | 85,659 | 275,604,961 | 164,510,163 | 393,041 | 458,899 | 1,783 | 1,921 |
| 2020 | 185,165 | 63,889 | 279,225,136 | 111,852,764 | 383,194 | 416,676 | 1,508 | 1,751 |
| 2021 | 154,445 | 202,621 | 311,245,470 | 393,392,722 | 396,359 | 518,591 | 2,015 | 1,942 |
| 2022 | 188,618 | 67,496 | 430,232,713 | 152,171,855 | 406,757 | 456,673 | 2,281 | 2,255 |
| 2023 | 248,363 | 51,907 | 557,582,642 | 119,556,695 | 354,480 | 424,891 | 2,245 | 2,303 |
| 2024 | 163,949 | 114,343 | 359,354,975 | 237,864,748 | 428,123 | 489,696 | 2,192 | 2,080 |
| 2025 | 135,906 | 84,931 | 273,402,817 | 165,378,602 | 414,237 | 451,283 | 2,012 | 1,947 |
| 2026 (2026-01/2026-08) | 94,774 | 41,092 | 179,963,264 | 74,950,924 | 260,491 | 272,960 | 1,899 | 1,824 |

Empty places in the series are gaps (no figure – e.g. a CN code shared with other classes or confidential data), not zeros; figures break the line there.
- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/trade.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/trade.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/trade.metadata.json)

## Class balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 1.05 million t, extra-EU imports 136 thousand t, extra-EU exports 84.9 thousand t, apparent consumption 1.10 million t; intra-EU trade of the class 414 thousand t (loop).

- EU-27 sold production: 1.05 million t (Eurostat estimate (E))
- Extra-EU imports: 136 thousand t
- Extra-EU exports: 84.9 thousand t
- Apparent consumption: 1.10 million t
- Intra-EU trade (class): 414 thousand t

Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.43.11.30 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes.
- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/balance.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/balance.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/balance.metadata.json)

## PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.43.11.30) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in).

| Year | Sold production (t) | Quantity flag | Value (EUR) | Apparent consumption (t) |
|---:|---:|---|---:|---:|
| 2005 | gap |  | – | – |
| 2006 | 760,845 |  | 824,516,093 | 1,000,551 |
| 2007 | 898,732 |  | 1,736,099,945 | 1,084,037 |
| 2008 | 933,756 | R | 1,587,695,920 | 990,186 |
| 2009 | 1,073,741 | R | 1,327,071,343 | 1,013,323 |
| 2010 | 1,004,848 |  | 1,584,091,782 | 974,959 |
| 2011 | 906,271 | R | 1,589,152,770 | 938,534 |
| 2012 | 865,180 |  | 1,406,916,560 | 846,944 |
| 2013 | 844,194 | R | 1,383,668,919 | 812,871 |
| 2014 | 871,992 | R | 1,270,240,891 | 840,696 |
| 2015 | 780,910 | R | 1,314,147,920 | 738,231 |
| 2016 | 781,138 | R | 1,264,743,164 | 863,050 |
| 2017 | 900,972 | R | 1,702,098,131 | 971,312 |
| 2018 | 815,786 | R | 1,524,379,725 | 902,498 |
| 2019 | 937,502 | R | 1,523,850,798 | 1,006,452 |
| 2020 | 898,595 |  | 1,444,852,405 | 1,019,871 |
| 2021 | 874,067 |  | 1,589,679,255 | 825,891 |
| 2022 | 1,020,000 | R | 1,796,094,710 | 1,141,122 |
| 2023 | 1,200,000 | R | 1,922,359,700 | 1,396,456 |
| 2024 | 1,040,000 | R | 1,974,015,695 | 1,089,606 |
| 2025 | 1,050,810 | E | 1,750,000,000 | 1,101,785 |

Scope of PRODCOM code 24.43.11.30 (classes: Refined unwrought lead). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/production.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/production.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/production.metadata.json)

## EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Belgium (+96.7 thousand t), largest import surplus – Italy (−74.6 thousand t). Confidential exports (no figure): Lithuania, Luxembourg.

| Country | Imports (t) | Exports (t) | Balance (t) | Share of EU-27 imports (%) | Share of EU-27 exports (%) |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Belgium (BE) | 14,718 | 111,430 | 96,712 | 2.7 | 20.8 |
| Bulgaria (BG) | 20,693 | 115,200 | 94,507 | 3.8 | 21.5 |
| Sweden (SE) | 22 | 68,094 | 68,072 | 0.0 | 12.7 |
| Estonia (EE) | 0 | 9,892 | 9,892 | 0.0 | 1.8 |
| Ireland (IE) | 957 | 7,764 | 6,807 | 0.2 | 1.5 |
| Croatia (HR) | 82 | 6,417 | 6,335 | 0.0 | 1.2 |
| Austria (AT) | 1,786 | 6,800 | 5,015 | 0.3 | 1.3 |
| France (FR) | 15,702 | 18,974 | 3,273 | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| Latvia (LV) | 398 | 503 | 105 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cyprus (CY) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Malta (MT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Denmark (DK) | 96 | 44 | -52 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Slovakia (SK) | 145 | 4 | -141 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Netherlands (NL) | 2,458 | 1,685 | -773 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Romania (RO) | 13,160 | 10,401 | -2,758 | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| Hungary (HU) | 4,894 | 2 | -4,893 | 0.9 | 0.0 |
| Portugal (PT) | 15,292 | 9,125 | -6,167 | 2.8 | 1.7 |
| Poland (PL) | 41,508 | 33,486 | -8,022 | 7.5 | 6.2 |
| Finland (FI) | 9,290 | 0 | -9,290 | 1.7 | 0.0 |
| Germany (DE) | 125,572 | 98,436 | -27,136 | 22.8 | 18.4 |
| Slovenia (SI) | 29,343 | 521 | -28,822 | 5.3 | 0.1 |
| Greece (GR) | 44,550 | 14,294 | -30,256 | 8.1 | 2.7 |
| Spain (ES) | 56,680 | 7,894 | -48,786 | 10.3 | 1.5 |
| Czechia (CZ) | 70,266 | 7,347 | -62,919 | 12.8 | 1.4 |
| Italy (IT) | 82,475 | 7,902 | -74,573 | 15.0 | 1.5 |
| Lithuania (LT) | 0 | – | – | 0.0 | – |
| Luxembourg (LU) | 60 | – | – | 0.0 | – |

## EU-27 countries, 2015

Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2015: largest export surplus – Belgium (+132 thousand t), largest import surplus – Spain (−69.1 thousand t).

| Country | Imports (t) | Exports (t) | Balance (t) | Share of EU-27 imports (%) | Share of EU-27 exports (%) |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Belgium (BE) | 16,191 | 148,160 | 131,969 | 3.4 | 23.9 |
| Bulgaria (BG) | 1,995 | 72,527 | 70,531 | 0.4 | 11.7 |
| Sweden (SE) | 44 | 49,594 | 49,550 | 0.0 | 8.0 |
| Poland (PL) | 51,177 | 72,324 | 21,147 | 10.9 | 11.7 |
| Germany (DE) | 105,115 | 124,802 | 19,687 | 22.4 | 20.1 |
| France (FR) | 14,199 | 28,446 | 14,247 | 3.0 | 4.6 |
| Romania (RO) | 8,258 | 16,986 | 8,728 | 1.8 | 2.7 |
| Estonia (EE) | 0 | 8,084 | 8,084 | 0.0 | 1.3 |
| Netherlands (NL) | 2,252 | 9,399 | 7,147 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Croatia (HR) | 263 | 1,157 | 893 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Denmark (DK) | 153 | 780 | 627 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Latvia (LV) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Cyprus (CY) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Malta (MT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Lithuania (LT) | 2 | 0 | -2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Luxembourg (LU) | 195 | 0 | -195 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Slovakia (SK) | 3,529 | 3,155 | -374 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Finland (FI) | 391 | 0 | -391 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Greece (GR) | 5,349 | 4,336 | -1,013 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Ireland (IE) | 3,147 | 0 | -3,147 | 0.7 | 0.0 |
| Portugal (PT) | 12,865 | 3,079 | -9,786 | 2.7 | 0.5 |
| Hungary (HU) | 10,098 | 8 | -10,090 | 2.2 | 0.0 |
| Slovenia (SI) | 16,743 | 4,384 | -12,360 | 3.6 | 0.7 |
| Italy (IT) | 58,161 | 43,230 | -14,931 | 12.4 | 7.0 |
| Austria (AT) | 22,456 | 3,345 | -19,111 | 4.8 | 0.5 |
| Czechia (CZ) | 60,543 | 18,258 | -42,285 | 12.9 | 2.9 |
| Spain (ES) | 77,254 | 8,162 | -69,092 | 16.4 | 1.3 |
- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/countries.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/countries.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/countries.metadata.json)

## Intra-EU flows, 2025

53 of 154 flows shown (95.2% of mass)

| From country | To country | Mass (t) | Value (EUR) |
|---|---|---:|---:|
| Belgium | Germany | 47,616 | 92,054,802 |
| France | Germany | 31,743 | 62,395,659 |
| Belgium | Italy | 25,087 | 46,482,752 |
| Bulgaria | Greece | 24,292 | 46,798,215 |
| Sweden | Czechia | 20,877 | 40,061,806 |
| Germany | Czechia | 19,672 | 37,451,450 |
| Portugal | Spain | 16,844 | 30,870,963 |
| Sweden | Italy | 11,393 | 17,947,929 |
| Sweden | Poland | 11,313 | 21,436,916 |
| Bulgaria | Slovenia | 11,139 | 20,973,713 |
| Germany | Poland | 10,200 | 19,949,578 |
| Greece | Italy | 9,128 | 14,559,155 |
| Bulgaria | Romania | 9,020 | 17,881,578 |
| Austria | Slovenia | 8,550 | 16,044,263 |
| Germany | Italy | 7,347 | 13,411,420 |
| Romania | Bulgaria | 6,765 | 13,052,395 |
| Italy | Czechia | 6,310 | 12,104,444 |
| Italy | Slovenia | 5,985 | 11,359,271 |
| Germany | Belgium | 5,757 | 11,975,486 |
| Belgium | Czechia | 5,742 | 11,314,743 |
Other flows (33) – in the figure CSV file.

## Intra-EU flows, 2015

54 of 148 flows shown (95.2% of mass)

| From country | To country | Mass (t) | Value (EUR) |
|---|---|---:|---:|
| Belgium | Germany | 51,073 | 84,018,998 |
| Poland | Czechia | 25,787 | 44,985,180 |
| Italy | Spain | 25,649 | 42,030,714 |
| Germany | Poland | 23,095 | 40,955,823 |
| Netherlands | Germany | 16,839 | 27,660,552 |
| Sweden | Italy | 12,122 | 21,125,366 |
| Germany | Spain | 11,232 | 19,289,125 |
| Sweden | Poland | 10,997 | 19,259,061 |
| Germany | Austria | 10,101 | 17,191,684 |
| Germany | Italy | 9,391 | 16,480,266 |
| Germany | Belgium | 9,041 | 18,240,217 |
| Italy | Czechia | 8,934 | 15,194,339 |
| Sweden | Germany | 8,639 | 15,819,223 |
| Belgium | Italy | 8,612 | 16,091,841 |
| Poland | Germany | 7,520 | 12,920,960 |
| Bulgaria | Italy | 7,140 | 12,136,517 |
| Czechia | Germany | 7,054 | 11,178,739 |
| Belgium | Spain | 6,198 | 10,847,592 |
| Germany | Czechia | 6,087 | 10,944,991 |
| Belgium | France | 5,528 | 8,835,683 |
Other flows (34) – in the figure CSV file.
- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/intra-eu-flows.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/intra-eu-flows.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/intra-eu-flows.metadata.json)

## Non-EU partners, 2025

### Non-EU suppliers

HHI (mass with an identified country) 3103 · top three 84.1% · partners: 35 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

| # | Country | Mass (t) | Value (EUR) | Share (%) |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | United Kingdom | 63,326 | 130,736,005 | 46.6 |
| 2 | Lebanon | 39,086 | 76,376,556 | 28.8 |
| 3 | Serbia | 11,870 | 23,324,995 | 8.7 |
| 4 | Türkiye | 4,644 | 9,518,238 | 3.4 |
| 5 | Jordan | 3,800 | 7,307,432 | 2.8 |
| 6 | Mexico | 2,136 | 3,996,550 | 1.6 |
| 7 | Ukraine | 1,757 | 3,259,633 | 1.3 |
| 8 | Israel | 1,738 | 3,613,966 | 1.3 |
| 9 | Ghana | 1,138 | 2,044,471 | 0.8 |
| 10 | Albania | 1,079 | 2,909,735 | 0.8 |

- Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025: Lebanon 19,609 → 39,086 t (+99.3%); Serbia 9,670 → 11,870 t (+22.8%)
- Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025: Belarus 2,413 → 0 t (−100.0%); Russia 13,751 → 0 t (−100.0%); Ukraine 8,201 → 1,757 t (−78.6%); Israel 4,009 → 1,738 t (−56.7%); United Kingdom 121,216 → 63,326 t (−47.8%)
- New partners: Türkiye 4,644 t; Jordan 3,800 t; Mexico 2,136 t

### Non-EU customers

HHI (mass with an identified country) 3378 · top three 80.7% · partners: 37 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

| # | Country | Mass (t) | Value (EUR) | Share (%) |
|---:|---|---:|---:|---:|
| 1 | Türkiye | 45,828 | 89,860,652 | 54.0 |
| 2 | United Kingdom | 13,061 | 24,949,146 | 15.4 |
| 3 | Singapore | 9,655 | 16,977,229 | 11.4 |
| 4 | Algeria | 6,284 | 14,097,336 | 7.4 |
| 5 | North Macedonia | 5,174 | 9,741,385 | 6.1 |
| 6 | Ukraine | 2,283 | 4,314,390 | 2.7 |
| 7 | Tunisia | 628 | 1,259,403 | 0.7 |
| 8 | Israel | 360 | 737,639 | 0.4 |
| 9 | Saudi Arabia | 251 | 572,596 | 0.3 |
| 10 | Brazil | 245 | 464,779 | 0.3 |

- Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025: Singapore 1,077 → 9,655 t (+796.3%); United Kingdom 1,823 → 13,061 t (+616.7%); North Macedonia 4,299 → 5,174 t (+20.4%); Türkiye 44,719 → 45,828 t (+2.5%)
- Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025: Peru 902 → 0 t (−100.0%); Taiwan 2,102 → 0 t (−100.0%); Vietnam 1,000 → 0 t (−100.0%); China 2,335 → 202 t (−91.3%); Bosnia and Herzegovina 807 → 147 t (−81.8%)
- New partners: Algeria 6,284 t; Ukraine 2,283 t

- Data files: [CSV](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/partners.csv) · [JSON](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/partners.json) · [Metadata](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined/data/partners.metadata.json)

## Product chain

Chain of the class “Refined unwrought lead”: preceding classes – –; following classes – Lead plates, sheets, strip and foil, Lead powders and flakes, Other articles of lead (pipes, bars, wire, shielding, anodes), Lead oxides (litharge, red lead).

- **Class**: [Refined unwrought lead](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined) (CN 7801 10 00)
- **Following classes**: [Lead plates, sheets, strip and foil](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-sheet-strip) (CN 7804 11 00); [Lead powders and flakes](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-powder) (CN 7804 20 00); [Other articles of lead (pipes, bars, wire, shielding, anodes)](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-articles) (CN 7806 00 10); [Lead oxides (litharge, red lead)](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-oxide) (CN 2824 10 00)
- **Scrap**: lead scrap (CN 7802)

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys, lead sheet and oxides from refined lead, lead-acid batteries from lead alloys and lead oxide); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes (lead – scrap only: unwrought lead is in the dictionary classes).

## Data freshness

- Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-11-04; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
- Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-11-04; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
- Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-11-04; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

## How to cite

> ai-waw.com (2026). Refined unwrought lead – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.2 (2026-11-04), class revision 1, SHA-256 5e3843e68b64…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined

- Dataset edition: 2.2 (2026-11-04)
- Dataset SHA-256: `5e3843e68b648d953493cc5197b2fc55d797056c8187aa9e1cc561e6c9656376`
- Class revision: 1 (2026-11-04), SHA-256 `f1355996940704b0fc04cd6b38c91f218ceeec30c361dfc0d522d8b0054561fd`
- BibTeX: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined.bib · RIS: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/pb-refined.ris

## Alloys and standards

- Materials: [low-bismuth low-silver pure lead](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/glossary#m-pb-astm-lbls) (standard); [refined pure lead](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/glossary#m-pb-astm-refined-pure) (standard); [pure lead](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/glossary#m-pb-astm-pure) (standard); [chemical copper lead](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/glossary#m-pb-astm-chemical-copper) (standard)
- Product standards: ASTM B29 – Standard Specification for Refined Lead
- Synonyms PL: ołów rafinowany
- Synonyms EN: refined lead; refined unwrought lead
- Synonyms DE: Blei, raffiniert, in Rohform
- Full alloy and standard glossary: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/glossary.md

## Related

- Country lead flow analyses: [Lead Flows in Poland](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/metal-flows/lead-flows-poland.md)
- Production technologies: [charge and melt analysis](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/technology/analiza-wsadu.md); [melting and casting](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/technology/topienie-odlewanie.md); [protective atmospheres, gases and utilities](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/technology/atmosfery-media.md); [smelting and refining](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/technology/hutnictwo-rafinacja.md); [scrap recycling and sorting](https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/technology/recykling-sortowanie.md)
- Ownership control of the producers: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies/ownership.md?produkt=pb-refined
- Companies list and map filtered to this class: https://www.ai-waw.com/en/companies?produkt=pb-refined

## Method note

- **Entry only from a primary document** – A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
- **Assignment from a location document** – When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
- **“Full range” is not an entry** – A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
- **Capacity only from a document** – Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
- **Entry status** – Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
- **Ownership control** – The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
- **Trade and production** – Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
- **Metals kept apart** – Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, lead, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc and lead only; unwrought metal – refined lead) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc, and tonnes of lead-acid batteries are battery mass, not lead. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code, lead oxides, batteries) carries a note with the reason.
- **Counterpart in the other metal** – A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
- **Links by metal** – Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland; lead classes – the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
- **Dataset scope** – The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) and lead products (refined lead, unwrought alloys, sheet, powders, other articles, lead oxides and lead-acid batteries) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).
