Products · Copper · Foil · Other copper alloys

Copper-alloy foil

Copper-alloy foil up to 0.15 mm, unbacked and backed.

Metal
Copper
CN
7410 12 00 7410 22 00
PRODCOM
24.44.25.00
Form in the R02 forecast
Alloy plate, sheet and strip semis.alloy.sheet_strip

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 946 t EUR 18.7 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 2,870 t EUR 40.5 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 4,326 t EUR 37.4 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 1,093 t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 36.8 thousand tE EUR 550 million Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 4 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 1 plants countries: 1 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among copper classes, 2025 #24 of 28 by extra-EU export mass imports: #27 of 28; exports: #24 of 28; production (PRODCOM code group): #9 of 9; code shared by 4 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 946 t (EUR 18.7 million) and exports to 2,870 t (EUR 40.5 million); the mass balance was +1,924 t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 4,326 t. Main non-EU suppliers: United States (34.9%), China (25.7%) and Morocco (11.8%). Main non-EU customers: China (21.6%), Canada (13.2%) and Singapore (12.1%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +6.1% and export mass by −68.5%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.44.25.00, shared with classes: “Electrodeposited copper foil”, “Rolled copper foil”, “Backed copper foil”) was 36.8 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 550 million; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 34.7 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Copper-alloy foil extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Copper-alloy foil – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 1,009 t in 2005 and 946 t in 2025; exports 22.1 thousand t in 2005 and 2,870 t in 2025. 0 5k 10k 15k 20k 25k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 22.1 thousand textra-EU exports, 2006: 19.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2007: 18.4 thousand textra-EU exports, 2008: 17.8 thousand textra-EU exports, 2009: 11.4 thousand textra-EU exports, 2010: 14.2 thousand textra-EU exports, 2011: 12.0 thousand textra-EU exports, 2012: 11.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2013: 9,945 textra-EU exports, 2014: 10.1 thousand textra-EU exports, 2015: 9,102 textra-EU exports, 2016: 9,473 textra-EU exports, 2017: 9,211 textra-EU exports, 2018: 8,081 textra-EU exports, 2019: 6,906 textra-EU exports, 2020: 5,864 textra-EU exports, 2021: 6,935 textra-EU exports, 2022: 6,981 textra-EU exports, 2023: 4,558 textra-EU exports, 2024: 4,145 textra-EU exports, 2025: 2,870 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 2,258 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 1,009 textra-EU imports, 2006: 1,876 textra-EU imports, 2007: 1,194 textra-EU imports, 2008: 1,135 textra-EU imports, 2009: 2,340 textra-EU imports, 2010: 1,783 textra-EU imports, 2011: 1,091 textra-EU imports, 2012: 807 textra-EU imports, 2013: 832 textra-EU imports, 2014: 831 textra-EU imports, 2015: 892 textra-EU imports, 2016: 880 textra-EU imports, 2017: 917 textra-EU imports, 2018: 945 textra-EU imports, 2019: 820 textra-EU imports, 2020: 698 textra-EU imports, 2021: 899 textra-EU imports, 2022: 1,043 textra-EU imports, 2023: 802 textra-EU imports, 2024: 1,013 textra-EU imports, 2025: 946 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 657 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Copper-alloy foil – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 1,00922,079 21,071
2006 1,87619,577 17,700
2007 1,19418,356 17,163
2008 1,13517,817 16,681
2009 2,34011,413 9,073
2010 1,78314,179 12,396
2011 1,09111,984 10,893
2012 80711,625 10,819
2013 8329,945 9,113
2014 83110,058 9,227
2015 8929,102 8,210
2016 8809,473 8,592
2017 9179,211 8,294
2018 9458,081 7,136
2019 8206,906 6,086
2020 6985,864 5,166
2021 8996,935 6,035
2022 1,0436,981 5,938
2023 8024,558 3,756
2024 1,0134,145 3,132
2025 9462,870 1,924
2026 2026-01/2026-08 6572,258 1,601

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.25.00; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 36.8 thousand t, extra-EU imports 21.7 thousand t, extra-EU exports 23.7 thousand t, apparent consumption 34.7 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 4,326 t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 4,326 t Intra-EU trade (class): 4,326 t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 36.8 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 21.7 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 34.7 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 23.7 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 36.8 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 36.8 thousand t (E) Extra-EU imports (code group): 21.7 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group) 21.7 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 34.7 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 34.7 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 23.7 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 23.7 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 58.4 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 58.4 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.44.25.00 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag E – Eurostat estimate (E).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)36,767 (E)
Extra-EU imports (code group)21,667
EU-27 supply (code group)58,434
Extra-EU exports (code group)23,718
Apparent consumption (code group)34,716
Intra-EU trade (class)4,326

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.44.25.00) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Electrodeposited copper foil, Rolled copper foil, Backed copper foil .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.44.25.00): 127 thousand t in 2006, 36.8 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 34.7 thousand t. 0 50k 100k 150k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 127 thousand t 2007: 97.2 thousand t 2008: unreliable value (X) (value rounded by Eurostat (R); unreliable value (X) – unit value check) – Eurostat aggregate before the check: 800 thousand tX 2009: 55.8 thousand t 2010: 62.7 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2011: 61.5 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2012: 57.8 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2013: 54.5 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2014: 40.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2015: 30.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2016: 36.7 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2017: 20.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2018: 60.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2019: 36.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2020: 34.9 thousand t 2021: 36.7 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2022: 32.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2023: 42.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2024: 45.0 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2025: 36.8 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) apparent consumption, 2006: 70.6 thousand tapparent consumption, 2007: 40.3 thousand tapparent consumption, 2009: 16.0 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 19.9 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 16.4 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 14.0 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 18.6 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 4,965 tapparent consumption, 2015: −2,855 tapparent consumption, 2016: 7,937 tapparent consumption, 2017: −8,552 tapparent consumption, 2018: 29.9 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 17.8 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 23.8 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 35.2 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 33.0 thousand tapparent consumption, 2023: 51.3 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 44.1 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 34.7 thousand t R R R R R R R R R R E R R R E

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap ; X – reliability check: EU-27 total recalculated without countries with an unreliable value (no bar – no figure)

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.25.00 (classes: Electrodeposited copper foil, Rolled copper foil, Backed copper foil, Copper-alloy foil). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.25.00 (4 classes, including Copper-alloy foil), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 126,531 777,564,634 70,564
2007 97,227 673,226,503 40,342
2008 unreliable value (X) RX 570,965,887 –
2009 55,758 311,639,656 16,017
2010 62,664 R 481,408,913 19,919
2011 61,525 R 524,446,111 16,387
2012 57,769 R 477,745,670 13,995
2013 54,488 R 423,266,185 18,551
2014 40,000 R 355,756,971 4,965
2015 30,000 R 286,704,911 -2,855
2016 36,746 R 252,631,308 7,937
2017 20,000 R 315,583,387 -8,552
2018 60,000 R 388,011,029 29,856
2019 36,000 R 327,877,264 17,781
2020 34,906 315,500,743 23,838
2021 36,736 E 459,681,798 35,227
2022 32,000 R 450,000,000 32,978
2023 42,000 R 560,000,000 51,314
2024 45,000 R 632,820,950 44,110
2025 36,767 E 550,000,000 34,716

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 8.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Germany (+1,202 t), largest import surplus – Italy (−1,741 t). Sweden: balance −1.6 t (exports 23.9 t, imports 25.5 t)Spain: balance −34.2 t (exports 8.7 t, imports 42.9 t)Slovakia: balance −18 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 18.2 t)Slovenia: balance −7.5 t (exports 1.5 t, imports 9 t)Romania: balance −311 t (exports 0.8 t, imports 312 t)Portugal: balance −14.4 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 14.6 t)Poland: balance −424 t (exports 66.5 t, imports 491 t)Netherlands: balance +186 t (exports 1,542 t, imports 1,356 t)Malta: balance 0 t (exports 0 t, imports 0 t)Luxembourg: balance 0 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 0.1 t)Lithuania: balance −0.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.9 t)Latvia: balance −0.1 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.1 t)Italy: balance −1,741 t (exports 111 t, imports 1,852 t)Ireland: balance −6.2 t (exports 0 t, imports 6.2 t)Hungary: balance −19.8 t (exports 3.2 t, imports 23 t)Greece: balance +0.4 t (exports 2.1 t, imports 1.7 t)Germany: balance +1,202 t (exports 1,943 t, imports 741 t)France: balance +10.6 t (exports 97.4 t, imports 86.8 t)Finland: balance −2.3 t (exports 4.1 t, imports 6.4 t)Estonia: balance −1.4 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 1.5 t)Denmark: balance −156 t (exports 3.9 t, imports 160 t)Czechia: balance −52.7 t (exports 2.9 t, imports 55.6 t)Cyprus: balance −1.4 t (exports 0 t, imports 1.4 t)Croatia: balance −0.1 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 0.2 t)Bulgaria: balance +3.5 t (exports 12.6 t, imports 9.1 t)Belgium: balance +89.8 t (exports 139 t, imports 48.7 t)Austria: balance −7.4 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 7.6 t) Luxembourg: balance 0 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 0.1 t)LUMalta: balance 0 t (exports 0 t, imports 0 t)MTCyprus: balance −1.4 t (exports 0 t, imports 1.4 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 696 t export surplus 174 t–696 t export surplus < 174 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 174 t import surplus 174 t–696 t import surplus ≥ 696 t non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 696 texport surplus 174 t–696 texport surplus < 174 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 174 timport surplus 174 t–696 timport surplus ≥ 696 tnon-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Copper-alloy foil, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Germany7411,943 +1,202 t14.149.0 2,250
Netherlands1,3561,542 +186 t25.738.9 194
Belgium49139 +89.8 t0.93.5 5
France8797 +10.6 t1.72.5 292
Bulgaria913 +3.5 t0.20.3 952
Greece22 +0.4 t0.00.1 0
Luxembourg00 0 t0.00.0 12
Malta00 0 t0.00.0 0
Croatia00 −0.1 t0.00.0 1
Latvia00 −0.1 t0.00.0 3
Lithuania10 −0.9 t0.00.0 1
Cyprus10 −1.4 t0.00.0 0
Estonia20 −1.4 t0.00.0 0
Sweden2624 −1.6 t0.50.6 25
Finland64 −2.3 t0.10.1 117
Ireland60 −6.2 t0.10.0 23
Austria80 −7.4 t0.10.0 11
Slovenia92 −7.5 t0.20.0 0
Portugal150 −14.4 t0.30.0 8
Slovakia180 −18 t0.40.0 111
Hungary233 −19.8 t0.40.1 83
Spain439 −34.2 t0.80.2 1
Czechia563 −52.7 t1.10.1 139
Denmark1604 −156 t3.00.1 2
Romania3121 −311 t5.90.0 1
Poland49167 −424 t9.31.7 5
Italy1,852111 −1,741 t35.12.8 90

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 21 of 218 flows shown (95.1% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 4,326 t; largest flow – Germany → Netherlands (1,142 t). 21 of 218 flows shown (95.1% of mass) Germany → Netherlands: 1,142 t (EUR 546 thousand)Bulgaria → Italy: 952 t (EUR 10.6 million)Germany → Italy: 594 t (EUR 7.25 million)France → Germany: 256 t (EUR 2.78 million)Germany → Romania: 159 t (EUR 2.40 million)Czechia → Poland: 136 t (EUR 643 thousand)Germany → Poland: 129 t (EUR 179 thousand)Finland → Italy: 117 t (EUR 1.27 million)Slovakia → Poland: 110 t (EUR 246 thousand)Germany → Denmark: 91.8 t (EUR 1.93 million)Hungary → Poland: 79.6 t (EUR 131 thousand)Netherlands → Germany: 55.7 t (EUR 556 thousand)Netherlands → Italy: 53.3 t (EUR 288 thousand)Germany → France: 42.8 t (EUR 738 thousand)Netherlands → Belgium: 42.3 t (EUR 423 thousand)Italy → Denmark: 40.8 t (EUR 466 thousand)Germany → Czechia: 26.1 t (EUR 1.10 million)Ireland → Czechia: 23.1 t (EUR 236 thousand)Italy → Germany: 22.8 t (EUR 370 thousand)Germany → Hungary: 21.9 t (EUR 290 thousand)France → Italy: 18.7 t (EUR 495 thousand) GermanyDENetherlandsNLBulgariaBGItalyITFranceFRRomaniaROCzechiaCZPolandPLFinlandFISlovakiaSKDenmarkDKHungaryHUBelgiumBEIrelandIE Arc: consignment → destination 21 of 218 flows shown (95.1% of mass) 1,000 t 200 t 20 t

Arc: consignment → destination1,000 t200 t20 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Copper-alloy foil, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Germany → Netherlands1,142546,357
Bulgaria → Italy95210,600,644
Germany → Italy5947,245,063
France → Germany2562,784,428
Germany → Romania1592,400,516
Czechia → Poland136642,581
Germany → Poland129179,460
Finland → Italy1171,265,522
Slovakia → Poland110246,341
Germany → Denmark921,927,012
Hungary → Poland80131,450
Netherlands → Germany56555,644
Netherlands → Italy53287,914
Germany → France43737,507
Netherlands → Belgium42422,717
Italy → Denmark41465,639
Germany → Czechia261,096,226
Ireland → Czechia23236,031
Italy → Germany23369,805
Germany → Hungary22289,636
France → Italy19494,902

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Copper-alloy foil, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.7% of mass; largest: United States 34.9%, China 25.7%, Morocco 11.8%. Serbia → EU-27: 2.4 t (EUR 25.4 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports)South Korea → EU-27: 3.3 t (EUR 142 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Japan → EU-27: 5.5 t (EUR 214 thousand; 0.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Switzerland → EU-27: 17.8 t (EUR 1.96 million; 1.9% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 57.2 t (EUR 1.47 million; 6.0% of extra-EU imports)Türkiye → EU-27: 83.1 t (EUR 782 thousand; 8.8% of extra-EU imports)India → EU-27: 89.3 t (EUR 771 thousand; 9.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Morocco → EU-27: 112 t (EUR 217 thousand; 11.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)China → EU-27: 243 t (EUR 3.05 million; 25.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United States → EU-27: 330 t (EUR 9.73 million; 34.9% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) EU-27 EU-27 United States → EU-27: 330 t (EUR 9.73 million; 34.9% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 1. United States* · 329.7 t China → EU-27: 243 t (EUR 3.05 million; 25.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 2. China* · 242.9 t Morocco → EU-27: 112 t (EUR 217 thousand; 11.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 3. Morocco* · 111.6 t India → EU-27: 89.3 t (EUR 771 thousand; 9.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 4. India* · 89.3 t Türkiye → EU-27: 83.1 t (EUR 782 thousand; 8.8% of extra-EU imports) 5. Türkiye · 83.1 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 57.2 t (EUR 1.47 million; 6.0% of extra-EU imports) 6. United Kingdom · 57.2 t Switzerland → EU-27: 17.8 t (EUR 1.96 million; 1.9% of extra-EU imports) 7. Switzerland · 17.8 t Japan → EU-27: 5.5 t (EUR 214 thousand; 0.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. Japan* · 5.5 t South Korea → EU-27: 3.3 t (EUR 142 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 9. South Korea* · 3.3 t Serbia → EU-27: 2.4 t (EUR 25.4 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) 10. Serbia · 2.4 t
  1. United States* · 330 t
  2. China* · 243 t
  3. Morocco* · 112 t
  4. India* · 89.3 t
  5. Türkiye · 83.1 t
  6. United Kingdom · 57.2 t
  7. Switzerland · 17.8 t
  8. Japan* · 5.5 t
  9. South Korea* · 3.3 t
  10. Serbia · 2.4 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass200 t50 t10 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Copper-alloy foil, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1United States3309,730,52534.9
2China2433,046,63825.7
3Morocco112216,70511.8
4India89771,3409.4
5Türkiye83781,9168.8
6United Kingdom571,473,7606.0
7Switzerland181,962,8331.9
8Japan6214,4390.6
9South Korea3142,3760.3
10Serbia225,3880.3

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 2,224 · top three 72.3% · partners: 24 · mass with an identified country 99.9%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United States330 34.9
China243 25.7
Morocco112 11.8
India89 9.4
Türkiye83 8.8
United Kingdom57 6.0
Switzerland18 1.9
Japan6 0.6
South Korea3 0.3
Serbia2 0.3

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Japan 182 → 6 t (−97.0%)
  • United States 361 → 330 t (−8.6%)

New partners

  • China 243 t
  • Morocco 112 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 1,137 · top three 46.9% · partners: 68 · mass with an identified country 99.9%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
China621 21.6
Canada380 13.2
Singapore347 12.1
Mexico260 9.0
United States259 9.0
United Kingdom259 9.0
Malaysia212 7.4
Switzerland138 4.8
Türkiye84 2.9
Japan84 2.9

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • United Kingdom 233 → 259 t (+11.1%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Egypt 394 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Pakistan 152 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • United Arab Emirates 297 → 0 t (−99.9%)
  • Saudi Arabia 180 → 0 t (−99.9%)
  • Thailand 138 → 9 t (−93.8%)

New partners

  • Mexico 260 t
  • Malaysia 212 t
  • Switzerland 138 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Copper-alloy foil
Product chain – Copper-alloy foil Chain of the class “Copper-alloy foil”: preceding classes – Brass strip in coils, Brass sheet and plate, Tin bronze sheet and strip, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver sheet and strip, Other copper-alloy sheet and strip; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought copper (feedstock) (CN 7403) Unwrought copper (feedstock) CN 7403 Preceding classes Brass strip in coils (CN 7409 21 00) Brass strip in coils CN 7409 21 00 Brass sheet and plate (CN 7409 29 00) Brass sheet and plate CN 7409 29 00 Tin bronze sheet and strip (CN 7409 31 00, 7409 39 00) Tin bronze sheet and strip CN 7409 31 00 + 1 Cupro-nickel and nickel silver sheet and strip (CN 7409 40 00) Cupro-nickel and nickel silver sheet… CN 7409 40 00 Other copper-alloy sheet and strip+ 1 class Class Copper-alloy foil (CN 7410 12 00, 7410 22 00) Copper-alloy foil CN 7410 12 00 + 1 Scrap copper scrap (CN 7404) copper scrap CN 7404

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Copper-alloy foil
NameStageCN
Unwrought copper (feedstock)Feedstock 7403
Brass strip in coilsPreceding classes 7409 21 00
Brass sheet and platePreceding classes 7409 29 00
Tin bronze sheet and stripPreceding classes 7409 31 00 7409 39 00
Cupro-nickel and nickel silver sheet and stripPreceding classes 7409 40 00
Other copper-alloy sheet and stripPreceding classes 7409 90 00
Copper-alloy foilClass 7410 12 00 7410 22 00
copper scrapScrap 7404

Figure 8. Map of plants

Map of Europe with plants – Copper-alloy foil Plants on the map: 1. Produced – 1 (accent marker), planned production – 0 (hollow marker), production ended – 0 (neutral marker). Sevojno – rolling mill for copper and its alloys, Sevojno – Akcionarsko društvo Valjaonica bakra Sevojno (produced)
produced (1) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

1
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 0
1
companies
1
countries
–
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 1
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 0 plants with an established controller (0 of 1 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Plant entries: 1.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Copper-alloy foil
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Sevojno – rolling mill for copper and its alloys Sevojno, Serbia compare Akcionarsko društvo Valjaonica bakra Sevojno – produced – B Company catalogue – brass foil 0.1–0.15 mm (vbs.co.rs) 3 not established

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

The glossary has no materials of this class with a documented basis yet.

Synonyms

PL
folia ze stopów miedzi
EN
copper-alloy foil
DE
Folien und dünne Bänder, aus Kupferlegierungen, ohne Unterlage, mit einer Dicke von <= 0,15 mm (ausg. Prägefolien der Pos. 3212, Metallgarne und metallisierte Garne sowie als Christbaumschmuck aufgemachte Folien) (CN label (DE)) · Folien und dünne Bänder, aus Kupferlegierungen, auf Unterlage, mit einer Dicke "ohne Unterlage" von <= 0,15 mm (ausg. Prägefolien der Pos. 3212, Metallgarne und metallisierte Garne sowie als Christbaumschmuck aufgemachte Folien) (CN label (DE))

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Copper-alloy foil – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/alloy-foil

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) e85af2cef08102b9f5a8bbc2e8373c61a4d28bd97965649540cb96a3f8aa3830

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies