Products · Copper · Tubes · Brass

Brass tubes

Copper-zinc alloy (brass) tubes, straight and other (heat exchangers, fittings, instruments).

Metal
Copper
CN
7411 21 10 7411 21 90
PRODCOM
24.44.26.30
Form in the R02 forecast
Alloy tubes semis.alloy.tubes

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 4,830 t EUR 52.4 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 4,922 t EUR 54.9 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 34.2 thousand t EUR 185 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 17.3 thousand t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 267 thousand tE EUR 2.62 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 5 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 5 plants countries: 4 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among copper classes, 2025 #20 of 28 by extra-EU export mass imports: #18 of 28; exports: #20 of 28; production (PRODCOM code group): #5 of 9; code shared by 5 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 4,830 t (EUR 52.4 million) and exports to 4,922 t (EUR 54.9 million); the mass balance was +92.3 t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 34.2 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: China (66.8%), Türkiye (12.1%) and India (9.8%). Main non-EU customers: United Kingdom (37.1%), United States (18.6%) and Switzerland (11.1%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +43.7% and export mass by −45.2%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.44.26.30, shared with classes: “Straight copper tubes”, “Copper tubes in coils”, “Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes”, “Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes”) was 267 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 2.62 billion; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 257 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Brass tubes extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Brass tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 9,464 t in 2005 and 4,830 t in 2025; exports 16.8 thousand t in 2005 and 4,922 t in 2025. 0 5k 10k 15k 20k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 16.8 thousand textra-EU exports, 2006: 19.8 thousand textra-EU exports, 2007: 12.5 thousand textra-EU exports, 2008: 12.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2009: 9,270 textra-EU exports, 2010: 9,991 textra-EU exports, 2011: 9,694 textra-EU exports, 2012: 9,530 textra-EU exports, 2013: 7,869 textra-EU exports, 2014: 8,743 textra-EU exports, 2015: 8,981 textra-EU exports, 2016: 6,730 textra-EU exports, 2017: 6,504 textra-EU exports, 2018: 7,048 textra-EU exports, 2019: 6,505 textra-EU exports, 2020: 4,786 textra-EU exports, 2021: 5,225 textra-EU exports, 2022: 6,054 textra-EU exports, 2023: 5,673 textra-EU exports, 2024: 4,660 textra-EU exports, 2025: 4,922 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 3,142 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 9,464 textra-EU imports, 2006: 14.0 thousand textra-EU imports, 2007: 12.4 thousand textra-EU imports, 2008: 9,739 textra-EU imports, 2009: 5,219 textra-EU imports, 2010: 5,026 textra-EU imports, 2011: 4,978 textra-EU imports, 2012: 4,143 textra-EU imports, 2013: 3,866 textra-EU imports, 2014: 3,727 textra-EU imports, 2015: 3,362 textra-EU imports, 2016: 4,558 textra-EU imports, 2017: 5,713 textra-EU imports, 2018: 5,629 textra-EU imports, 2019: 5,170 textra-EU imports, 2020: 5,236 textra-EU imports, 2021: 5,235 textra-EU imports, 2022: 4,281 textra-EU imports, 2023: 4,579 textra-EU imports, 2024: 4,523 textra-EU imports, 2025: 4,830 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 2,706 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Brass tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 9,46416,836 7,373
2006 14,01919,756 5,737
2007 12,44512,466 21
2008 9,73912,639 2,900
2009 5,2199,270 4,051
2010 5,0269,991 4,965
2011 4,9789,694 4,716
2012 4,1439,530 5,388
2013 3,8667,869 4,003
2014 3,7278,743 5,016
2015 3,3628,981 5,619
2016 4,5586,730 2,173
2017 5,7136,504 791
2018 5,6297,048 1,419
2019 5,1706,505 1,335
2020 5,2364,786 −450
2021 5,2355,225 −10
2022 4,2816,054 1,773
2023 4,5795,673 1,094
2024 4,5234,660 137
2025 4,8304,922 92
2026 2026-01/2026-08 2,7063,142 436

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 267 thousand t, extra-EU imports 63.8 thousand t, extra-EU exports 73.6 thousand t, apparent consumption 257 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 34.2 thousand t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 34.2 thousand t Intra-EU trade (class): 34.2 thousand t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 267 thousand t (E) Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group) 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 73.6 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 331 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 331 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag E – Eurostat estimate (E).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)266,981 (E)
Extra-EU imports (code group)63,777
EU-27 supply (code group)330,758
Extra-EU exports (code group)73,604
Apparent consumption (code group)257,154
Intra-EU trade (class)34,225

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.44.26.30) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.44.26.30): 726 thousand t in 2006, 267 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 257 thousand t. 0 200k 400k 600k 800k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 726 thousand t 2007: 643 thousand t 2008: 579 thousand t 2009: 500 thousand t 2010: 504 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2011: 449 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2012: 426 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2013: 419 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2014: 418 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2015: 439 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2016: 414 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2017: 447 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2018: 398 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2019: 365 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2020: 339 thousand t 2021: 430 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2022: 388 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 329 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2024: 314 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2025: 267 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) apparent consumption, 2006: 687 thousand tapparent consumption, 2007: 603 thousand tapparent consumption, 2008: 535 thousand tapparent consumption, 2009: 465 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 464 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 412 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 386 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 375 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 367 thousand tapparent consumption, 2015: 378 thousand tapparent consumption, 2016: 358 thousand tapparent consumption, 2017: 396 thousand tapparent consumption, 2018: 356 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 335 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 308 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 409 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 370 thousand tapparent consumption, 2023: 320 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 301 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 257 thousand t E R R R R R R R R R E E E E E

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Brass tubes, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Brass tubes), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 725,652 3,865,849,178 687,383
2007 642,657 3,743,367,296 603,483
2008 579,201 3,332,165,715 535,239
2009 500,126 2,373,876,561 465,291
2010 503,598 E 3,022,757,600 463,706
2011 448,860 R 3,201,842,537 411,983
2012 426,170 R 2,749,490,125 385,940
2013 418,715 R 2,791,009,540 375,251
2014 417,788 R 2,521,636,993 367,485
2015 438,747 R 2,581,514,639 378,065
2016 413,793 R 2,204,502,241 357,623
2017 447,332 R 2,701,519,280 396,205
2018 397,573 R 2,593,711,914 356,302
2019 365,008 R 1,894,954,565 335,055
2020 339,327 2,160,000,000 307,708
2021 430,479 E 3,500,000,000 408,796
2022 387,885 E 3,647,254,218 370,001
2023 328,897 E 3,116,051,177 320,265
2024 314,183 E 3,140,750,080 301,223
2025 266,981 E 2,619,492,737 257,154

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 8.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass tubes, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass tubes, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Germany (+3,685 t), largest import surplus – Netherlands (−12.3 thousand t). Sweden: balance −1,827 t (exports 8.3 t, imports 1,836 t)Spain: balance −434 t (exports 60.4 t, imports 495 t)Slovakia: balance −133 t (exports 201 t, imports 335 t)Slovenia: balance −34.8 t (exports 16 t, imports 50.8 t)Romania: balance +187 t (exports 330 t, imports 143 t)Portugal: balance −420 t (exports 38.1 t, imports 458 t)Poland: balance −215 t (exports 2,654 t, imports 2,870 t)Netherlands: balance −12.3 thousand t (exports 296 t, imports 12.6 thousand t)Malta: balance −0.4 t (exports 2.4 t, imports 2.8 t)Luxembourg: balance −6.9 t (exports 5.3 t, imports 12.2 t)Lithuania: balance −36.4 t (exports 2.7 t, imports 39.1 t)Latvia: balance −6.5 t (exports 0.6 t, imports 7.1 t)Italy: balance −1,129 t (exports 6,221 t, imports 7,350 t)Ireland: balance −84.7 t (exports 2.8 t, imports 87.5 t)Hungary: balance −1,739 t (exports 4.2 t, imports 1,743 t)Greece: balance +1,426 t (exports 1,631 t, imports 205 t)Germany: balance +3,685 t (exports 8,370 t, imports 4,686 t)France: balance +25.1 t (exports 1,602 t, imports 1,577 t)Finland: balance −932 t (exports 4.6 t, imports 936 t)Estonia: balance −18.2 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 18.3 t)Denmark: balance −609 t (exports 250 t, imports 859 t)Czechia: balance −983 t (exports 176 t, imports 1,159 t)Cyprus: balance −43.6 t (exports 0 t, imports 43.6 t)Croatia: balance −43.2 t (exports 0.8 t, imports 44 t)Bulgaria: balance −365 t (exports 0.4 t, imports 366 t)Belgium: balance −91.6 t (exports 11.9 t, imports 104 t)Austria: balance −704 t (exports 312 t, imports 1,016 t) Luxembourg: balance −6.9 t (exports 5.3 t, imports 12.2 t)LUMalta: balance −0.4 t (exports 2.4 t, imports 2.8 t)MTCyprus: balance −43.6 t (exports 0 t, imports 43.6 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 4,928 t export surplus 1,232 t–4,928 t export surplus < 1,232 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 1,232 t import surplus 1,232 t–4,928 t import surplus ≥ 4,928 t non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 4,928 texport surplus 1,232 t–4,928 texport surplus < 1,232 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 1,232 timport surplus 1,232 t–4,928 timport surplus ≥ 4,928 tnon-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass tubes, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Germany4,6868,370 +3,685 t12.037.7 10,527
Greece2051,631 +1,426 t0.57.3 796
Romania143330 +187 t0.41.5 12
France1,5771,602 +25.1 t4.07.2 671
Malta32 −0.4 t0.00.0 0
Latvia71 −6.5 t0.00.0 1,465
Luxembourg125 −6.9 t0.00.0 2
Estonia180 −18.2 t0.10.0 4
Slovenia5116 −34.8 t0.10.1 9
Lithuania393 −36.4 t0.10.0 1
Croatia441 −43.2 t0.10.0 11
Cyprus440 −43.6 t0.10.0 0
Ireland883 −84.7 t0.20.0 3
Belgium10412 −91.6 t0.30.1 138
Slovakia335201 −133 t0.90.9 252
Poland2,8702,654 −215 t7.412.0 1,577
Bulgaria3660 −365 t0.90.0 7
Portugal45838 −420 t1.20.2 648
Spain49560 −434 t1.30.3 355
Denmark859250 −609 t2.21.1 29
Austria1,016312 −704 t2.61.4 312
Finland9365 −932 t2.40.0 51
Czechia1,159176 −983 t3.00.8 42
Italy7,3506,221 −1,129 t18.828.0 7,494
Hungary1,7434 −1,739 t4.50.0 1
Sweden ‡1,8368 −1,827 t4.70.0 9,601
Netherlands12,615296 −12.3 thousand t32.31.3 217

‡ dispatches in the import declarations of partners more than twice the own exports of the country (difference > 2 thousand t) – an asymmetry of intra-EU trade statistics

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Brass tubes, 2025 38 of 351 flows shown (95.2% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Brass tubes, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 34.2 thousand t; largest flow – Sweden → Netherlands (8,559 t). 38 of 351 flows shown (95.2% of mass) Sweden → Netherlands: 8,559 t (EUR 3.10 million)Germany → Italy: 4,035 t (EUR 24.8 million)Italy → Germany: 2,292 t (EUR 14.8 million)Italy → Netherlands: 2,120 t (EUR 2.27 million)Germany → Hungary: 1,610 t (EUR 11.7 million)Latvia → Poland: 1,464 t (EUR 12.9 million)Germany → Sweden: 1,338 t (EUR 11.9 million)Poland → Germany: 1,007 t (EUR 7.00 million)Germany → Poland: 992 t (EUR 9.76 million)Sweden → Finland: 815 t (EUR 1.61 million)Italy → France: 722 t (EUR 4.38 million)Greece → Italy: 619 t (EUR 5.15 million)Germany → Austria: 592 t (EUR 3.66 million)Portugal → Netherlands: 586 t (EUR 244 thousand)Germany → France: 533 t (EUR 5.79 million)Germany → Denmark: 528 t (EUR 3.63 million)France → Italy: 465 t (EUR 3.57 million)Germany → Czechia: 442 t (EUR 5.12 million)Italy → Portugal: 351 t (EUR 3.18 million)Italy → Austria: 349 t (EUR 1.15 million)Italy → Sweden: 335 t (EUR 3.10 million)Poland → Italy: 285 t (EUR 2.49 million)Italy → Czechia: 249 t (EUR 2.04 million)Slovakia → Czechia: 224 t (EUR 1.67 million)Sweden → Denmark: 222 t (EUR 1.43 million)Italy → Spain: 220 t (EUR 2.00 million)Italy → Slovakia: 211 t (EUR 1.28 million)Italy → Poland: 195 t (EUR 1.63 million)Spain → France: 193 t (EUR 1.89 million)Netherlands → Germany: 143 t (EUR 1.67 million)Italy → Greece: 140 t (EUR 1.31 million)Austria → Italy: 127 t (EUR 1.85 million)Germany → Netherlands: 120 t (EUR 2.33 million)Belgium → Netherlands: 111 t (EUR 181 thousand)Austria → Spain: 109 t (EUR 1.60 million)Spain → Sweden: 107 t (EUR 594 thousand)Italy → Romania: 98.9 t (EUR 618 thousand)France → Germany: 83 t (EUR 1.40 million) SwedenSENetherlandsNLGermanyDEItalyITHungaryHULatviaLVPolandPLFinlandFIFranceFRGreeceGRAustriaATPortugalPTDenmarkDKCzechiaCZSlovakiaSKSpainESBelgiumBERomaniaRO Arc: consignment → destination 38 of 351 flows shown (95.2% of mass) 5,000 t 1,000 t 200 t

Arc: consignment → destination5,000 t1,000 t200 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Brass tubes, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Sweden → Netherlands8,5593,098,309
Germany → Italy4,03524,825,199
Italy → Germany2,29214,827,679
Italy → Netherlands2,1202,269,425
Germany → Hungary1,61011,664,446
Latvia → Poland1,46412,938,287
Germany → Sweden1,33811,872,843
Poland → Germany1,0077,001,532
Germany → Poland9929,755,944
Sweden → Finland8151,610,256
Italy → France7224,379,793
Greece → Italy6195,146,168
Germany → Austria5923,661,983
Portugal → Netherlands586243,869
Germany → France5335,786,545
Germany → Denmark5283,626,002
France → Italy4653,574,104
Germany → Czechia4425,122,439
Italy → Portugal3513,182,315
Italy → Austria3491,152,597
Italy → Sweden3353,101,588
Poland → Italy2852,485,140
Italy → Czechia2492,042,553
Slovakia → Czechia2241,671,415
Sweden → Denmark2221,431,561
Italy → Spain2202,000,487
Italy → Slovakia2111,282,109
Italy → Poland1951,625,399
Spain → France1931,888,737
Netherlands → Germany1431,672,777
Italy → Greece1401,308,132
Austria → Italy1271,852,774
Germany → Netherlands1202,332,482
Belgium → Netherlands111180,974
Austria → Spain1091,597,528
Spain → Sweden107594,058
Italy → Romania99617,891
France → Germany831,404,388

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass tubes, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass tubes, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.7% of mass; largest: China 66.8%, Türkiye 12.1%, India 9.8%. South Korea → EU-27: 7.6 t (EUR 1.06 million; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Taiwan → EU-27: 23.2 t (EUR 980 thousand; 0.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Hong Kong → EU-27: 27.4 t (EUR 278 thousand; 0.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Switzerland → EU-27: 33.8 t (EUR 886 thousand; 0.7% of extra-EU imports)United States → EU-27: 51.2 t (EUR 1.70 million; 1.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United Kingdom → EU-27: 181 t (EUR 3.21 million; 3.7% of extra-EU imports)Serbia → EU-27: 201 t (EUR 1.96 million; 4.2% of extra-EU imports)India → EU-27: 475 t (EUR 4.59 million; 9.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Türkiye → EU-27: 582 t (EUR 4.24 million; 12.1% of extra-EU imports)China → EU-27: 3,227 t (EUR 33.0 million; 66.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) EU-27 EU-27 China → EU-27: 3,227 t (EUR 33.0 million; 66.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 1. China* · 3.23k t Türkiye → EU-27: 582 t (EUR 4.24 million; 12.1% of extra-EU imports) 2. Türkiye · 582.2 t India → EU-27: 475 t (EUR 4.59 million; 9.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 3. India* · 474.6 t Serbia → EU-27: 201 t (EUR 1.96 million; 4.2% of extra-EU imports) 4. Serbia · 200.6 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 181 t (EUR 3.21 million; 3.7% of extra-EU imports) 5. United Kingdom · 180.5 t United States → EU-27: 51.2 t (EUR 1.70 million; 1.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 6. United States* · 51.2 t Switzerland → EU-27: 33.8 t (EUR 886 thousand; 0.7% of extra-EU imports) 7. Switzerland · 33.8 t Hong Kong → EU-27: 27.4 t (EUR 278 thousand; 0.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. Hong Kong* · 27.4 t Taiwan → EU-27: 23.2 t (EUR 980 thousand; 0.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 9. Taiwan* · 23.2 t South Korea → EU-27: 7.6 t (EUR 1.06 million; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 10. South Korea* · 7.6 t
  1. China* · 3,227 t
  2. Türkiye · 582 t
  3. India* · 475 t
  4. Serbia · 201 t
  5. United Kingdom · 181 t
  6. United States* · 51.2 t
  7. Switzerland · 33.8 t
  8. Hong Kong* · 27.4 t
  9. Taiwan* · 23.2 t
  10. South Korea* · 7.6 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass2,000 t500 t100 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass tubes, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1China3,22732,961,06666.8
2Türkiye5824,238,72212.1
3India4754,586,8069.8
4Serbia2011,955,9274.2
5United Kingdom1813,211,0933.7
6United States511,704,3251.1
7Switzerland34886,3030.7
8Hong Kong27277,8330.6
9Taiwan23979,8360.5
10South Korea81,061,8850.2

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 4,742 · top three 88.7% · partners: 33 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
China3,227 66.8
Türkiye582 12.1
India475 9.8
Serbia201 4.2
United Kingdom181 3.7
United States51 1.1
Switzerland34 0.7
Hong Kong27 0.6
Taiwan23 0.5
South Korea8 0.2

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • India 252 → 475 t (+88.4%)
  • China 2,101 → 3,227 t (+53.6%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Vietnam 567 → 2 t (−99.7%)
  • Türkiye 1,420 → 582 t (−59.0%)
  • Serbia 353 → 201 t (−43.3%)
  • United Kingdom 301 → 181 t (−39.9%)

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 2,027 · top three 66.7% · partners: 103 · mass with an identified country 99.9%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United Kingdom1,825 37.1
United States914 18.6
Switzerland545 11.1
Türkiye521 10.6
Tunisia317 6.4
Norway168 3.4
India132 2.7
Egypt127 2.6
Ukraine67 1.4
Canada50 1.0

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Türkiye 197 → 521 t (+163.9%)
  • Norway 125 → 168 t (+34.6%)
  • United States 767 → 914 t (+19.1%)
  • Tunisia 275 → 317 t (+15.5%)
  • Switzerland 541 → 545 t (+0.8%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • China 137 → 10 t (−92.7%)
  • United Kingdom 2,024 → 1,825 t (−9.9%)

New partners

  • India 132 t
  • Egypt 127 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Brass tubes
Product chain – Brass tubes Chain of the class “Brass tubes”: preceding classes – –; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought copper (feedstock) (CN 7403) Unwrought copper (feedstock) CN 7403 Class Brass tubes (CN 7411 21 10, 7411 21 90) Brass tubes CN 7411 21 10 + 1 Scrap copper scrap (CN 7404) copper scrap CN 7404

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Brass tubes
NameStageCN
Unwrought copper (feedstock)Feedstock 7403
Brass tubesClass 7411 21 10 7411 21 90
copper scrapScrap 7404

Figure 8. Map of plants

produced (5) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

5
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 4
5
companies
4
countries
0.0%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 5
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 3 plants with an established controller (4 of 5 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Compare the first 5 producers

Plant entries: 5.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Brass tubes
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Röthenbach a. d. Pegnitz – brass foundry and extrusion plant Röthenbach an der Pegnitz, Germany compare Diehl Brass Solutions Stiftung & Co. KG (Diehl Metall) – produced – B Diehl Metall website – Diehl Brass Solutions segment: bars, tubes and profiles (diehl.com) Diehl Stiftung · document
Plettenberg – brass strip rolling mill Plettenberg, Germany compare Messingwerk Plettenberg Herfeld GmbH & Co. KG – produced CuZn37, CuZn36 B Messingwerk Plettenberg website – MOTEC tubes and profiles: high-frequency welded brass tubes, diameter 10–75 mm (messingwerk.de) Messingwerk Plettenberg Herfeld GmbH & Co. KG Germany · EU-27 · GLEIF, exception
Oinofyta – foundry, tube mill, extrusion (formerly Fitco) Oinofyta, Greece compare ElvalHalcor S.A. Viohalco produced CW508L, CW511L, CW507L B Company website – seamless brass tubes (halcor.com) Viohalco Belgium · EU-27 · GLEIF
Czechowice-Dziedzice – bar mill, tube mill (suspended strips) Czechowice-Dziedzice, Poland compare Walcownia Metali „Dziedzice” S.A. Boryszew produced CuZn28Sn1 B Company website – condenser tubes of CuZn28Sn1 brass, CuNi10Fe1Mn cupro-nickel and Cu-DHP copper (walcownia.com.pl) Grupa Boryszew Poland · EU-27 · GLEIF
Sevojno – rolling mill for copper and its alloys Sevojno, Serbia compare Akcionarsko društvo Valjaonica bakra Sevojno – produced CuZn37, CuZn30, CuZn28Sn1, CuZn20Al2, CuZn10, CuZn5 B Company catalogue – brass tubes, including condenser tubes (vbs.co.rs) 5 not established

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

Materials

Brass tubes – Materials
Material Designations Classes (basis)
CuZn5 brass (Cu-Zn) CW500L C21000 register
CuZn10 brass (Cu-Zn) CW501L C22000 register
CuZn30 brass (Cu-Zn) CW505L C26000 standard, register
CuZn36 brass (Cu-Zn) CW507L C27200 standard, register
CuZn37 brass (Cu-Zn) CW508L C27400 standard, register
CuZn35Pb1 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW600N standard
CuZn36Pb2As leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW602N standard
CuZn38Pb2 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW608N standard
CuZn39Pb3 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW614N C38500 standard
CuZn40Pb2 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW617N C38000 standard
CuZn28Sn1As special brass (Cu-Zn) CW706R C44300 standard
CuZn37Mn3Al2PbSi special brass (Cu-Zn) CW713R standard

Product standards

Synonyms

PL
rury mosiężne
EN
brass tubes
DE
Rohre aus Kupfer-Zink-Legierungen "Messing", gerade (CN label (DE)) · Rohre aus Kupfer-Zink-Legierungen "Messing", in Rollen oder sonst gebogen (CN label (DE)) · Nahtlose Rundrohre für Wärmeaustauscher · Messing

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Brass tubes – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/brass-tube

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) 4e248ae1654b7a3bfd94ae677d43406313c95e61fd199de219c60d35133a9f9a

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies