Products · Copper · Tubes · Copper-nickel

Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes

Copper-nickel (CuNi10Fe1Mn, CuNi30Mn1Fe) and copper-nickel-zinc tubes – marine piping, condensers, desalination.

Metal
Copper
CN
7411 22 00
PRODCOM
24.44.26.30
Form in the R02 forecast
Alloy tubes semis.alloy.tubes

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 3,112 t EUR 40.9 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 2,668 t EUR 56.2 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 4,545 t EUR 71.0 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 4,165 t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 267 thousand tE EUR 2.62 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 5 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 2 plants countries: 2 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among copper classes, 2025 #25 of 28 by extra-EU export mass imports: #23 of 28; exports: #25 of 28; production (PRODCOM code group): #5 of 9; code shared by 5 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 3,112 t (EUR 40.9 million) and exports to 2,668 t (EUR 56.2 million); the mass balance was −444 t (import surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 4,545 t. Main non-EU suppliers: China (78.0%), India (9.3%) and United States (4.2%). Main non-EU customers: United States (32.1%), China (20.8%) and Saudi Arabia (7.2%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +61.8% and export mass by −57.9%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.44.26.30, shared with classes: “Straight copper tubes”, “Copper tubes in coils”, “Brass tubes”, “Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes”) was 267 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 2.62 billion; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 257 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 1,962 t in 2005 and 3,112 t in 2025; exports 5,475 t in 2005 and 2,668 t in 2025. 0 2k 4k 6k 8k 10k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 5,475 textra-EU exports, 2006: 4,584 textra-EU exports, 2007: 4,727 textra-EU exports, 2008: 9,031 textra-EU exports, 2009: 5,456 textra-EU exports, 2010: 4,742 textra-EU exports, 2011: 4,290 textra-EU exports, 2012: 4,643 textra-EU exports, 2013: 5,358 textra-EU exports, 2014: 6,204 textra-EU exports, 2015: 6,331 textra-EU exports, 2016: 3,941 textra-EU exports, 2017: 3,883 textra-EU exports, 2018: 3,536 textra-EU exports, 2019: 3,433 textra-EU exports, 2020: 4,290 textra-EU exports, 2021: 3,020 textra-EU exports, 2022: 3,061 textra-EU exports, 2023: 2,702 textra-EU exports, 2024: 2,160 textra-EU exports, 2025: 2,668 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 1,343 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 1,962 textra-EU imports, 2006: 2,345 textra-EU imports, 2007: 3,286 textra-EU imports, 2008: 3,211 textra-EU imports, 2009: 2,120 textra-EU imports, 2010: 2,714 textra-EU imports, 2011: 3,050 textra-EU imports, 2012: 2,789 textra-EU imports, 2013: 2,633 textra-EU imports, 2014: 2,280 textra-EU imports, 2015: 1,923 textra-EU imports, 2016: 2,007 textra-EU imports, 2017: 2,176 textra-EU imports, 2018: 2,550 textra-EU imports, 2019: 3,163 textra-EU imports, 2020: 2,030 textra-EU imports, 2021: 2,007 textra-EU imports, 2022: 2,552 textra-EU imports, 2023: 2,767 textra-EU imports, 2024: 2,943 textra-EU imports, 2025: 3,112 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 1,654 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 1,9625,475 3,513
2006 2,3454,584 2,240
2007 3,2864,727 1,441
2008 3,2119,031 5,820
2009 2,1205,456 3,335
2010 2,7144,742 2,028
2011 3,0504,290 1,240
2012 2,7894,643 1,855
2013 2,6335,358 2,725
2014 2,2806,204 3,924
2015 1,9236,331 4,408
2016 2,0073,941 1,934
2017 2,1763,883 1,707
2018 2,5503,536 987
2019 3,1633,433 271
2020 2,0304,290 2,260
2021 2,0073,020 1,013
2022 2,5523,061 509
2023 2,7672,702 −65
2024 2,9432,160 −784
2025 3,1122,668 −444
2026 2026-01/2026-08 1,6541,343 −311

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 267 thousand t, extra-EU imports 63.8 thousand t, extra-EU exports 73.6 thousand t, apparent consumption 257 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 4,545 t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 4,545 t Intra-EU trade (class): 4,545 t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 267 thousand t (E) Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group) 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 73.6 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 331 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 331 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag E – Eurostat estimate (E).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)266,981 (E)
Extra-EU imports (code group)63,777
EU-27 supply (code group)330,758
Extra-EU exports (code group)73,604
Apparent consumption (code group)257,154
Intra-EU trade (class)4,545

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.44.26.30) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Brass tubes, Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.44.26.30): 726 thousand t in 2006, 267 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 257 thousand t. 0 200k 400k 600k 800k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 726 thousand t 2007: 643 thousand t 2008: 579 thousand t 2009: 500 thousand t 2010: 504 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2011: 449 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2012: 426 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2013: 419 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2014: 418 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2015: 439 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2016: 414 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2017: 447 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2018: 398 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2019: 365 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2020: 339 thousand t 2021: 430 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2022: 388 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 329 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2024: 314 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2025: 267 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) apparent consumption, 2006: 687 thousand tapparent consumption, 2007: 603 thousand tapparent consumption, 2008: 535 thousand tapparent consumption, 2009: 465 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 464 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 412 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 386 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 375 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 367 thousand tapparent consumption, 2015: 378 thousand tapparent consumption, 2016: 358 thousand tapparent consumption, 2017: 396 thousand tapparent consumption, 2018: 356 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 335 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 308 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 409 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 370 thousand tapparent consumption, 2023: 320 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 301 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 257 thousand t E R R R R R R R R R E E E E E

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Brass tubes, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 725,652 3,865,849,178 687,383
2007 642,657 3,743,367,296 603,483
2008 579,201 3,332,165,715 535,239
2009 500,126 2,373,876,561 465,291
2010 503,598 E 3,022,757,600 463,706
2011 448,860 R 3,201,842,537 411,983
2012 426,170 R 2,749,490,125 385,940
2013 418,715 R 2,791,009,540 375,251
2014 417,788 R 2,521,636,993 367,485
2015 438,747 R 2,581,514,639 378,065
2016 413,793 R 2,204,502,241 357,623
2017 447,332 R 2,701,519,280 396,205
2018 397,573 R 2,593,711,914 356,302
2019 365,008 R 1,894,954,565 335,055
2020 339,327 2,160,000,000 307,708
2021 430,479 E 3,500,000,000 408,796
2022 387,885 E 3,647,254,218 370,001
2023 328,897 E 3,116,051,177 320,265
2024 314,183 E 3,140,750,080 301,223
2025 266,981 E 2,619,492,737 257,154

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 8.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Austria (+2,168 t), largest import surplus – Italy (−965 t). Confidential exports (no figure): Portugal. Sweden: balance −63.9 t (exports 6.5 t, imports 70.4 t)Spain: balance −172 t (exports 73.7 t, imports 246 t)Slovakia: balance −0.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.9 t)Slovenia: balance +0.1 t (exports 44.8 t, imports 44.7 t)Romania: balance −492 t (exports 2.1 t, imports 494 t)Portugal: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 491 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 299 tPoland: balance −183 t (exports 5.4 t, imports 189 t)Netherlands: balance −139 t (exports 648 t, imports 787 t)Malta: balance −0.5 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.5 t)Luxembourg: balance −4.5 t (exports 0.6 t, imports 5.1 t)Lithuania: balance −5.7 t (exports 0 t, imports 5.7 t)Latvia: balance −0.8 t (exports 0.9 t, imports 1.7 t)Italy: balance −965 t (exports 185 t, imports 1,150 t)Ireland: balance −6.5 t (exports 0.4 t, imports 6.9 t)Hungary: balance −179 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 179 t)Greece: balance −6.6 t (exports 13.8 t, imports 20.4 t)Germany: balance +123 t (exports 2,609 t, imports 2,486 t)France: balance −800 t (exports 407 t, imports 1,208 t)Finland: balance −74.7 t (exports 0.4 t, imports 75.1 t)Estonia: balance +42.9 t (exports 50.8 t, imports 7.9 t)Denmark: balance −7.7 t (exports 34.1 t, imports 41.8 t)Czechia: balance −31.1 t (exports 0.6 t, imports 31.7 t)Cyprus: balance −1.1 t (exports 0 t, imports 1.1 t)Croatia: balance −16.2 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 16.3 t)Bulgaria: balance +475 t (exports 476 t, imports 1.6 t)Belgium: balance +10 t (exports 76.8 t, imports 66.8 t)Austria: balance +2,168 t (exports 2,196 t, imports 28.3 t) Luxembourg: balance −4.5 t (exports 0.6 t, imports 5.1 t)LUMalta: balance −0.5 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.5 t)MTCyprus: balance −1.1 t (exports 0 t, imports 1.1 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 867 t export surplus 217 t–867 t export surplus < 217 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 217 t import surplus 217 t–867 t import surplus ≥ 867 t no figure (confidential exports) non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 867 texport surplus 217 t–867 texport surplus < 217 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 217 timport surplus 217 t–867 timport surplus ≥ 867 tno figure (confidential exports)non-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Austria282,196 +2,168 t0.432.1 1,830
Bulgaria2476 +475 t0.07.0 0
Germany2,4862,609 +123 t32.538.2 797
Estonia851 +42.9 t0.10.7 18
Belgium6777 +10 t0.91.1 84
Slovenia4545 +0.1 t0.60.7 0
Malta10 −0.5 t0.00.0 0
Latvia21 −0.8 t0.00.0 1
Slovakia10 −0.9 t0.00.0 1
Cyprus10 −1.1 t0.00.0 0
Luxembourg51 −4.5 t0.10.0 0
Lithuania60 −5.7 t0.10.0 12
Ireland70 −6.5 t0.10.0 0
Greece2014 −6.6 t0.30.2 13
Denmark4234 −7.7 t0.60.5 19
Croatia160 −16.2 t0.20.0 0
Czechia321 −31.1 t0.40.0 6
Sweden707 −63.9 t0.90.1 3
Finland750 −74.7 t1.00.0 0
Netherlands787648 −139 t10.39.5 662
Spain24674 −172 t3.21.1 49
Hungary1790 −179 t2.30.0 1
Poland1895 −183 t2.50.1 52
Romania4942 −492 t6.50.0 0
France1,208407 −800 t15.86.0 231
Italy1,150185 −965 t15.02.7 467
Portugal491confidential (C) –6.4– 299

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 30 of 187 flows shown (95.3% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 4,545 t; largest flow – Austria → Germany (1,151 t). 30 of 187 flows shown (95.3% of mass) Austria → Germany: 1,151 t (EUR 18.3 million)Austria → Portugal: 395 t (EUR 5.32 million)Netherlands → France: 374 t (EUR 4.64 million)Italy → Germany: 324 t (EUR 4.18 million)Portugal → France: 276 t (EUR 6.74 million)Germany → Italy: 231 t (EUR 4.01 million)Netherlands → Hungary: 174 t (EUR 779 thousand)France → Spain: 154 t (EUR 1.69 million)Austria → Romania: 147 t (EUR 2.09 million)Germany → France: 130 t (EUR 1.33 million)Germany → Poland: 127 t (EUR 2.47 million)Italy → Romania: 116 t (EUR 1.04 million)Netherlands → Germany: 79 t (EUR 1.34 million)Belgium → France: 78.7 t (EUR 1.05 million)Germany → Netherlands: 69.9 t (EUR 1.67 million)Germany → Romania: 61.9 t (EUR 1.09 million)Germany → Spain: 59.1 t (EUR 1.46 million)Germany → Finland: 54.3 t (EUR 976 thousand)Austria → Poland: 52.9 t (EUR 1.08 million)Poland → France: 48.9 t (EUR 870 thousand)Spain → France: 33.7 t (EUR 391 thousand)France → Italy: 27.6 t (EUR 472 thousand)Austria → Netherlands: 24.5 t (EUR 644 thousand)Austria → Sweden: 24 t (EUR 446 thousand)France → Netherlands: 23 t (EUR 697 thousand)Portugal → Austria: 21.4 t (EUR 313 thousand)Germany → Denmark: 20.4 t (EUR 825 thousand)Austria → Greece: 18.3 t (EUR 173 thousand)Estonia → Finland: 17.8 t (EUR 474 thousand)France → Germany: 16.7 t (EUR 251 thousand) AustriaATGermanyDEPortugalPTNetherlandsNLFranceFRItalyITHungaryHUSpainESRomaniaROPolandPLBelgiumBEFinlandFISwedenSEDenmarkDKGreeceGREstoniaEE Arc: consignment → destination 30 of 187 flows shown (95.3% of mass) 1,000 t 200 t 20 t

Arc: consignment → destination1,000 t200 t20 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Austria → Germany1,15118,340,106
Austria → Portugal3955,319,147
Netherlands → France3744,641,513
Italy → Germany3244,177,629
Portugal → France2766,740,068
Germany → Italy2314,012,958
Netherlands → Hungary174778,773
France → Spain1541,687,410
Austria → Romania1472,089,706
Germany → France1301,325,021
Germany → Poland1272,467,454
Italy → Romania1161,039,511
Netherlands → Germany791,338,332
Belgium → France791,045,198
Germany → Netherlands701,671,388
Germany → Romania621,092,971
Germany → Spain591,464,722
Germany → Finland54975,933
Austria → Poland531,084,047
Poland → France49869,985
Spain → France34391,158
France → Italy28471,634
Austria → Netherlands25643,607
Austria → Sweden24446,089
France → Netherlands23696,703
Portugal → Austria21313,163
Germany → Denmark20824,751
Austria → Greece18173,262
Estonia → Finland18473,597
France → Germany17250,790

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.6% of mass; largest: China 78.0%, India 9.3%, United States 4.2%. Switzerland → EU-27: 5.1 t (EUR 299 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports)Norway → EU-27: 9.7 t (EUR 144 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports)Costa Rica → EU-27: 13.8 t (EUR 380 thousand; 0.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Singapore → EU-27: 23.4 t (EUR 252 thousand; 0.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United Kingdom → EU-27: 37.5 t (EUR 1.11 million; 1.2% of extra-EU imports)South Korea → EU-27: 75.1 t (EUR 1.06 million; 2.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Mexico → EU-27: 88 t (EUR 1.19 million; 2.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United States → EU-27: 130 t (EUR 4.68 million; 4.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)India → EU-27: 289 t (EUR 3.54 million; 9.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)China → EU-27: 2,429 t (EUR 28.0 million; 78.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) EU-27 EU-27 China → EU-27: 2,429 t (EUR 28.0 million; 78.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 1. China* · 2.43k t India → EU-27: 289 t (EUR 3.54 million; 9.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 2. India* · 288.5 t United States → EU-27: 130 t (EUR 4.68 million; 4.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 3. United States* · 129.6 t Mexico → EU-27: 88 t (EUR 1.19 million; 2.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 4. Mexico* · 88 t South Korea → EU-27: 75.1 t (EUR 1.06 million; 2.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 5. South Korea* · 75.1 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 37.5 t (EUR 1.11 million; 1.2% of extra-EU imports) 6. United Kingdom · 37.5 t Singapore → EU-27: 23.4 t (EUR 252 thousand; 0.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. Singapore* · 23.4 t Costa Rica → EU-27: 13.8 t (EUR 380 thousand; 0.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. Costa Rica* · 13.8 t Norway → EU-27: 9.7 t (EUR 144 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) 9. Norway · 9.7 t Switzerland → EU-27: 5.1 t (EUR 299 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) 10. Switzerland · 5.1 t
  1. China* · 2,429 t
  2. India* · 289 t
  3. United States* · 130 t
  4. Mexico* · 88 t
  5. South Korea* · 75.1 t
  6. United Kingdom · 37.5 t
  7. Singapore* · 23.4 t
  8. Costa Rica* · 13.8 t
  9. Norway · 9.7 t
  10. Switzerland · 5.1 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass2,000 t200 t50 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1China2,42927,956,26178.0
2India2893,539,7699.3
3United States1304,677,7754.2
4Mexico881,187,5942.8
5South Korea751,060,5072.4
6United Kingdom381,113,7641.2
7Singapore23252,3780.8
8Costa Rica14380,0830.4
9Norway10144,1010.3
10Switzerland5298,6170.2

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 6,214 · top three 91.5% · partners: 23 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
China2,429 78.0
India289 9.3
United States130 4.2
Mexico88 2.8
South Korea75 2.4
United Kingdom38 1.2
Singapore23 0.8
Costa Rica14 0.4
Norway10 0.3
Switzerland5 0.2

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • China 849 → 2,429 t (+186.1%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • South Korea 410 → 75 t (−81.7%)
  • Mexico 285 → 88 t (−69.1%)
  • United Kingdom 104 → 38 t (−63.8%)
  • India 294 → 289 t (−1.9%)

New partners

  • United States 130 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 1,684 · top three 60.2% · partners: 54 · mass with an identified country 99.9%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United States857 32.1
China556 20.8
Saudi Arabia192 7.2
United Kingdom186 7.0
Türkiye171 6.4
Singapore139 5.2
Taiwan107 4.0
Norway79 2.9
Libya70 2.6
United Arab Emirates65 2.4

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Russia 107 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Indonesia 114 → 0 t (−99.9%)
  • India 109 → 13 t (−87.9%)
  • China 1,125 → 556 t (−50.6%)
  • Singapore 269 → 139 t (−48.4%)

New partners

  • Saudi Arabia 192 t
  • Taiwan 107 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes
Product chain – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes Chain of the class “Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes”: preceding classes – –; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought copper (feedstock) (CN 7403) Unwrought copper (feedstock) CN 7403 Class Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes (CN 7411 22 00) Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes CN 7411 22 00 Scrap copper scrap (CN 7404) copper scrap CN 7404

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes
NameStageCN
Unwrought copper (feedstock)Feedstock 7403
Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubesClass 7411 22 00
copper scrapScrap 7404

Figure 8. Map of plants

Map of Europe with plants – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes Plants on the map: 2. Produced – 2 (accent marker), planned production – 0 (hollow marker), production ended – 0 (neutral marker). Osnabrück – special products (mould tubes, plates, tubes), Osnabrück – cunova GmbH (produced)Czechowice-Dziedzice – bar mill, tube mill (suspended strips), Czechowice-Dziedzice – Walcownia Metali „Dziedzice” S.A. (produced)
produced (2) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

2
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 2
2
companies
2
countries
0.0%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 2
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 2 plants with an established controller (2 of 2 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Compare the first 2 producers

Plant entries: 2.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Osnabrück – special products (mould tubes, plates, tubes) Osnabrück, Germany compare cunova GmbH – produced OSNA-10, OSNA-30 B cunova website – marine applications: CuNi tubes OSNA-10 and OSNA-30 (cunova.com) cunova GmbH Germany · EU-27 · GLEIF, exception
Czechowice-Dziedzice – bar mill, tube mill (suspended strips) Czechowice-Dziedzice, Poland compare Walcownia Metali „Dziedzice” S.A. Boryszew produced CuNi10Fe1Mn B Company website – condenser tubes of CuZn28Sn1 brass, CuNi10Fe1Mn cupro-nickel and Cu-DHP copper (walcownia.com.pl) Grupa Boryszew Poland · EU-27 · GLEIF

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

Materials

Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes – Materials
Material Designations Classes (basis)
CuNi10Fe1Mn copper-nickel (Cu-Ni) CW352H C70600 standard, class definition, register
CuNi30Mn1Fe copper-nickel (Cu-Ni) CW354H C71500 class definition

Product standards

Synonyms

PL
rury z miedzioniklu
EN
cupro-nickel
DE
Rohre aus Kupfer-Nickel-Legierungen "Kupfernickel" oder Kupfer-Nickel-Zink-Legierungen "Neusilber" (CN label (DE)) · Kupfernickel · Nahtlose Rundrohre für Wärmeaustauscher

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/cuni-tube

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) e951930f2d7ce4191d5abf6e9bbaca906b4820d472ae2d59fbd6134ca6fae428

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies