Products · Aluminium · Derived products · Unalloyed aluminium and alloys

Aluminium cans and containers

derived product Derived product (structures, cans and containers, stranded wire, fasteners) – not a semi-finished product; outside the aluminium semis total.

Derived from strip: aluminium beverage and food cans, bottles, drums and similar containers up to 300 l (excluding tubes, aerosol containers and foil containers).

Metal
Aluminium
CN
7612 90 80
PRODCOM
25.92.12.40

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 50.9 thousand t EUR 444 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 67.3 thousand t EUR 623 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 345 thousand t EUR 2.13 billion arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 296 thousand t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 71.8 billion pcsE EUR 4.50 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 2 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 33 plants countries: 15 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among aluminium classes, 2025 #10 of 26 by extra-EU export mass imports: #12 of 26; exports: #10 of 26; production (PRODCOM code group): –

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 50.9 thousand t (EUR 444 million) and exports to 67.3 thousand t (EUR 623 million); the mass balance was +16.5 thousand t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 345 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: Switzerland (30.4%), United Kingdom (24.9%) and Serbia (20.4%). Main non-EU customers: Switzerland (22.2%), Norway (14.9%) and United Kingdom (14.0%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +6.6% and export mass by +12.4%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 25.92.12.40, shared with classes: “Aluminium foil containers”) was 71.8 billion pcs in 2025 (EUR 4.50 billion; a Eurostat estimate).

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Aluminium cans and containers extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Aluminium cans and containers – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 40.0 thousand t in 2014 and 50.9 thousand t in 2025; exports 63.8 thousand t in 2014 and 67.3 thousand t in 2025. Gaps (no figure, not zero): 2005–2013. Gap 2005–2013: no figure (e.g. an ambiguous CN code) – not zero gap 0 20k 40k 60k 80k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2014: 63.8 thousand textra-EU exports, 2015: 59.9 thousand textra-EU exports, 2016: 47.4 thousand textra-EU exports, 2017: 48.0 thousand textra-EU exports, 2018: 43.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2019: 47.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2020: 55.7 thousand textra-EU exports, 2021: 61.1 thousand textra-EU exports, 2022: 62.1 thousand textra-EU exports, 2023: 62.3 thousand textra-EU exports, 2024: 65.6 thousand textra-EU exports, 2025: 67.3 thousand textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 48.8 thousand t extra-EU imports, 2014: 40.0 thousand textra-EU imports, 2015: 47.7 thousand textra-EU imports, 2016: 56.9 thousand textra-EU imports, 2017: 48.9 thousand textra-EU imports, 2018: 53.9 thousand textra-EU imports, 2019: 76.6 thousand textra-EU imports, 2020: 55.8 thousand textra-EU imports, 2021: 66.5 thousand textra-EU imports, 2022: 66.0 thousand textra-EU imports, 2023: 49.2 thousand textra-EU imports, 2024: 49.8 thousand textra-EU imports, 2025: 50.9 thousand textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 34.0 thousand t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports gap (no figure, not zero) 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Aluminium cans and containers – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 gap – no figure, not zero
2006 gap – no figure, not zero
2007 gap – no figure, not zero
2008 gap – no figure, not zero
2009 gap – no figure, not zero
2010 gap – no figure, not zero
2011 gap – no figure, not zero
2012 gap – no figure, not zero
2013 gap – no figure, not zero
2014 39,99363,770 23,777
2015 47,73059,919 12,188
2016 56,92847,409 −9,519
2017 48,87448,047 −827
2018 53,87643,650 −10,226
2019 76,62847,619 −29,009
2020 55,78355,695 −88
2021 66,48961,105 −5,384
2022 66,02062,085 −3,935
2023 49,15462,331 13,177
2024 49,75765,617 15,860
2025 50,89967,350 16,451
2026 2026-01/2026-08 33,97548,782 14,807

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 25.92.12.40) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Aluminium foil containers .

Figure 2. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium cans and containers), 2005–2025 pcs
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium cans and containers), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 25.92.12.40): 32.0 billion pcs in 2011, 71.8 billion pcs in 2025. 0 20bn 40bn 60bn 80bn 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: gap– 2007: gap– 2008: gap– 2009: gap– 2010: gap– 2011: 32.0 billion pcs 2012: 34.3 billion pcs 2013: 42.0 billion pcs 2014: 39.3 billion pcs 2015: 42.2 billion pcs 2016: 43.5 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2017: 49.3 billion pcs 2018: 46.9 billion pcs 2019: 49.7 billion pcs 2020: 51.2 billion pcs 2021: 64.2 billion pcs 2022: 67.9 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 64.8 billion pcs 2024: 70.1 billion pcs 2025: 71.8 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) E E E

EU-27 sold production (pcs) Eurostat estimate (E) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Apparent consumption not computed: PRODCOM quantity in a non-mass unit (p/st) – not converted to tonnes.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium cans and containers), 2005–2025
YearSold production (pcs)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 gap – –
2007 gap – –
2008 gap – –
2009 gap – –
2010 gap – –
2011 31,950,742,164 2,137,560,274 –
2012 34,277,251,119 2,157,816,347 –
2013 42,038,292,287 2,173,760,563 –
2014 39,265,422,921 2,303,840,804 –
2015 42,203,426,563 2,308,009,796 –
2016 43,502,371,825 E 2,359,499,735 –
2017 49,323,033,824 2,631,781,046 –
2018 46,915,534,178 2,783,376,345 –
2019 49,723,142,404 2,850,448,477 –
2020 51,168,441,980 2,915,818,019 –
2021 64,224,044,436 3,427,725,198 –
2022 67,924,391,208 E 4,219,035,100 –
2023 64,844,036,933 4,185,362,116 –
2024 70,121,376,937 4,178,132,478 –
2025 71,769,950,480 E 4,500,801,572 –

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 7.

Figure 3. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Czechia (+28.4 thousand t), largest import surplus – Belgium (−43.4 thousand t). Sweden: balance +4,734 t (exports 13.4 thousand t, imports 8,692 t)Spain: balance +14.1 thousand t (exports 26.4 thousand t, imports 12.3 thousand t)Slovakia: balance +12.0 thousand t (exports 14.7 thousand t, imports 2,720 t)Slovenia: balance −3,342 t (exports 1,308 t, imports 4,651 t)Romania: balance +5,348 t (exports 11.6 thousand t, imports 6,264 t)Portugal: balance −12.8 thousand t (exports 1,075 t, imports 13.9 thousand t)Poland: balance +10.1 thousand t (exports 29.8 thousand t, imports 19.7 thousand t)Netherlands: balance +6,651 t (exports 57.6 thousand t, imports 51.0 thousand t)Malta: balance −682 t (exports 0 t, imports 682 t)Luxembourg: balance −31.8 t (exports 1.3 t, imports 33.1 t)Lithuania: balance −6,887 t (exports 192 t, imports 7,078 t)Latvia: balance −1,033 t (exports 59.6 t, imports 1,093 t)Italy: balance −5,148 t (exports 13.7 thousand t, imports 18.9 thousand t)Ireland: balance −1,785 t (exports 1,987 t, imports 3,772 t)Hungary: balance −13.0 thousand t (exports 287 t, imports 13.3 thousand t)Greece: balance −4,698 t (exports 4,025 t, imports 8,723 t)Germany: balance +18.9 thousand t (exports 69.7 thousand t, imports 50.8 thousand t)France: balance −14.1 thousand t (exports 42.0 thousand t, imports 56.1 thousand t)Finland: balance +4,079 t (exports 7,869 t, imports 3,790 t)Estonia: balance −3,513 t (exports 1,587 t, imports 5,100 t)Denmark: balance −4,194 t (exports 5,813 t, imports 10.0 thousand t)Czechia: balance +28.4 thousand t (exports 40.1 thousand t, imports 11.7 thousand t)Cyprus: balance −844 t (exports 0 t, imports 844 t)Croatia: balance −3,937 t (exports 569 t, imports 4,505 t)Bulgaria: balance −2,990 t (exports 8 t, imports 2,998 t)Belgium: balance −43.4 thousand t (exports 4,951 t, imports 48.4 thousand t)Austria: balance −14.0 thousand t (exports 14.5 thousand t, imports 28.6 thousand t) Luxembourg: balance −31.8 t (exports 1.3 t, imports 33.1 t)LUMalta: balance −682 t (exports 0 t, imports 682 t)MTCyprus: balance −844 t (exports 0 t, imports 844 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 17.4 thousand t export surplus 4,343 t–17.4 thousand t export surplus < 4,343 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 4,343 t import surplus 4,343 t–17.4 thousand t import surplus ≥ 17.4 thousand t non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 17.4 thousand texport surplus 4,343 t–17.4 thousand texport surplus < 4,343 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 4,343 timport surplus 4,343 t–17.4 thousand timport surplus ≥ 17.4 thousand tnon-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Czechia11,65740,066 +28.4 thousand t3.011.0 29,279
Germany50,80969,715 +18.9 thousand t12.919.2 71,375
Spain12,31226,406 +14.1 thousand t3.17.3 21,285
Slovakia2,72014,731 +12.0 thousand t0.74.1 15,001
Poland19,66129,761 +10.1 thousand t5.08.2 30,458
Netherlands50,95457,605 +6,651 t12.915.9 44,367
Romania6,26411,612 +5,348 t1.63.2 7,522
Sweden8,69213,426 +4,734 t2.23.7 5,461
Finland3,7907,869 +4,079 t1.02.2 5,981
Luxembourg331 −31.8 t0.00.0 269
Malta6820 −682 t0.20.0 0
Cyprus8440 −844 t0.20.0 0
Latvia1,09360 −1,033 t0.30.0 57
Ireland3,7721,987 −1,785 t1.00.6 25
Bulgaria2,9988 −2,990 t0.80.0 405
Slovenia ‡4,6511,308 −3,342 t1.20.4 3,941
Estonia5,1001,587 −3,513 t1.30.4 1,197
Croatia ‡4,505569 −3,937 t1.10.2 19,102
Denmark10,0075,813 −4,194 t2.51.6 6,277
Greece8,7234,025 −4,698 t2.21.1 57
Italy18,89513,746 −5,148 t4.83.8 12,899
Lithuania7,078192 −6,887 t1.80.1 146
Portugal13,8731,075 −12.8 thousand t3.50.3 487
Hungary ‡13,269287 −13.0 thousand t3.40.1 2,771
Austria28,58014,542 −14.0 thousand t7.24.0 11,332
France56,10541,961 −14.1 thousand t14.211.6 44,737
Belgium ‡48,3814,951 −43.4 thousand t12.21.4 10,115

‡ dispatches in the import declarations of partners more than twice the own exports of the country (difference > 2 thousand t) – an asymmetry of intra-EU trade statistics

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 4. Intra-EU flows – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 88 of 446 flows shown (95.1% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 345 thousand t; largest flow – Netherlands → Belgium (28.2 thousand t). 88 of 446 flows shown (95.1% of mass) Netherlands → Belgium: 28.2 thousand t (EUR 181 million)Germany → Netherlands: 22.9 thousand t (EUR 136 million)Czechia → Germany: 19.8 thousand t (EUR 155 million)Croatia → France: 18.9 thousand t (EUR 12.1 million)Germany → France: 17.0 thousand t (EUR 86.6 million)France → Netherlands: 15.2 thousand t (EUR 61.1 million)Spain → Portugal: 11.0 thousand t (EUR 63.2 million)France → Belgium: 9,566 t (EUR 68.1 million)Germany → Poland: 7,713 t (EUR 65.8 million)Slovakia → Hungary: 7,404 t (EUR 46.7 million)Netherlands → Germany: 6,689 t (EUR 49.8 million)Germany → Austria: 6,668 t (EUR 53.8 million)Poland → Germany: 5,403 t (EUR 27.8 million)Poland → Lithuania: 5,329 t (EUR 21.5 million)Denmark → Sweden: 5,048 t (EUR 19.9 million)France → Spain: 4,945 t (EUR 36.2 million)France → Germany: 4,807 t (EUR 32.8 million)Spain → France: 4,733 t (EUR 26.2 million)Germany → Italy: 4,681 t (EUR 40.0 million)Poland → Czechia: 4,665 t (EUR 28.1 million)Germany → Czechia: 4,637 t (EUR 35.2 million)France → Italy: 4,474 t (EUR 36.4 million)Belgium → Netherlands: 4,301 t (EUR 34.3 million)Germany → Belgium: 4,018 t (EUR 20.1 million)Sweden → Denmark: 3,954 t (EUR 26.3 million)Austria → Italy: 3,781 t (EUR 23.1 million)Netherlands → France: 3,778 t (EUR 20.7 million)Belgium → Germany: 3,741 t (EUR 14.2 million)Finland → Estonia: 3,446 t (EUR 19.1 million)Slovakia → Poland: 3,341 t (EUR 26.2 million)Poland → Austria: 2,653 t (EUR 15.0 million)Netherlands → Spain: 2,611 t (EUR 17.5 million)Italy → Germany: 2,546 t (EUR 20.8 million)Poland → Slovakia: 2,498 t (EUR 15.9 million)Poland → Finland: 2,403 t (EUR 17.6 million)Czechia → Austria: 2,315 t (EUR 17.9 million)Romania → Hungary: 2,311 t (EUR 13.6 million)France → Sweden: 2,120 t (EUR 8.08 million)Italy → Greece: 2,087 t (EUR 15.6 million)Slovakia → Austria: 2,000 t (EUR 15.8 million)Slovenia → Belgium: 1,970 t (EUR 6.63 million)Czechia → Denmark: 1,959 t (EUR 16.5 million)Italy → Romania: 1,827 t (EUR 6.71 million)Romania → Greece: 1,792 t (EUR 8.31 million)Austria → Slovenia: 1,762 t (EUR 13.6 million)Romania → Bulgaria: 1,745 t (EUR 11.1 million)Spain → Germany: 1,716 t (EUR 12.4 million)France → Austria: 1,647 t (EUR 14.9 million)Hungary → Romania: 1,580 t (EUR 406 thousand)Poland → Estonia: 1,550 t (EUR 11.0 million)Germany → Denmark: 1,536 t (EUR 3.76 million)Spain → Greece: 1,465 t (EUR 10.1 million)Poland → Netherlands: 1,450 t (EUR 8.48 million)Poland → Hungary: 1,401 t (EUR 9.68 million)Austria → Poland: 1,308 t (EUR 9.37 million)Netherlands → Austria: 1,291 t (EUR 11.7 million)Belgium → France: 1,279 t (EUR 7.45 million)Finland → Poland: 1,274 t (EUR 9.35 million)Italy → Portugal: 1,265 t (EUR 10.9 million)Austria → Germany: 1,254 t (EUR 11.4 million)Czechia → Belgium: 1,188 t (EUR 8.42 million)Italy → France: 1,138 t (EUR 7.55 million)Austria → France: 1,101 t (EUR 8.14 million)Slovenia → Italy: 1,094 t (EUR 7.01 million)Italy → Slovenia: 1,086 t (EUR 17.5 million)Poland → Spain: 1,043 t (EUR 5.48 million)Italy → Belgium: 1,012 t (EUR 5.04 million)Poland → Denmark: 983 t (EUR 6.96 million)Italy → Poland: 980 t (EUR 8.24 million)Czechia → Netherlands: 969 t (EUR 7.56 million)Austria → Hungary: 909 t (EUR 6.65 million)Spain → Italy: 853 t (EUR 6.20 million)Sweden → Finland: 852 t (EUR 6.58 million)Hungary → Poland: 768 t (EUR 5.65 million)Estonia → Lithuania: 746 t (EUR 5.35 million)France → Poland: 731 t (EUR 6.59 million)Slovakia → Czechia: 710 t (EUR 3.13 million)Slovakia → Romania: 706 t (EUR 6.32 million)Denmark → Poland: 700 t (EUR 6.15 million)Austria → Czechia: 666 t (EUR 4.62 million)Slovakia → Germany: 660 t (EUR 6.96 million)Netherlands → Italy: 651 t (EUR 5.43 million)France → Denmark: 614 t (EUR 7.48 million)Romania → Malta: 613 t (EUR 4.20 million)Czechia → Sweden: 574 t (EUR 2.25 million)Germany → Spain: 554 t (EUR 6.30 million)Finland → Lithuania: 553 t (EUR 4.19 million)Czechia → Italy: 551 t (EUR 3.72 million) NetherlandsNLBelgiumBEGermanyDECzechiaCZCroatiaHRFranceFRSpainESPortugalPTPolandPLSlovakiaSKHungaryHUAustriaATLithuaniaLTDenmarkDKSwedenSEItalyITFinlandFIEstoniaEERomaniaROGreeceGRSloveniaSIBulgariaBGMaltaMT Arc: consignment → destination 88 of 446 flows shown (95.1% of mass) 20.0 thousand t 5,000 t 1,000 t

Arc: consignment → destination20.0 thousand t5,000 t1,000 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Netherlands → Belgium28,234181,088,064
Germany → Netherlands22,867135,787,462
Czechia → Germany19,782154,805,375
Croatia → France18,87912,051,393
Germany → France17,00686,550,342
France → Netherlands15,18261,060,138
Spain → Portugal11,02063,209,395
France → Belgium9,56668,113,604
Germany → Poland7,71365,768,011
Slovakia → Hungary7,40446,710,254
Netherlands → Germany6,68949,826,680
Germany → Austria6,66853,844,272
Poland → Germany5,40327,774,706
Poland → Lithuania5,32921,456,507
Denmark → Sweden5,04819,940,217
France → Spain4,94536,242,389
France → Germany4,80732,781,451
Spain → France4,73326,165,269
Germany → Italy4,68139,952,294
Poland → Czechia4,66528,103,136
Germany → Czechia4,63735,185,497
France → Italy4,47436,428,131
Belgium → Netherlands4,30134,332,221
Germany → Belgium4,01820,097,941
Sweden → Denmark3,95426,321,343
Austria → Italy3,78123,098,167
Netherlands → France3,77820,664,290
Belgium → Germany3,74114,174,665
Finland → Estonia3,44619,135,954
Slovakia → Poland3,34126,227,370
Poland → Austria2,65315,024,858
Netherlands → Spain2,61117,511,399
Italy → Germany2,54620,836,603
Poland → Slovakia2,49815,881,643
Poland → Finland2,40317,594,439
Czechia → Austria2,31517,929,609
Romania → Hungary2,31113,635,499
France → Sweden2,1208,080,143
Italy → Greece2,08715,598,539
Slovakia → Austria2,00015,826,289
Slovenia → Belgium1,9706,627,294
Czechia → Denmark1,95916,450,793
Italy → Romania1,8276,712,385
Romania → Greece1,7928,314,162
Austria → Slovenia1,76213,560,876
Romania → Bulgaria1,74511,076,101
Spain → Germany1,71612,354,218
France → Austria1,64714,946,248
Hungary → Romania1,580406,472
Poland → Estonia1,55011,040,390
Germany → Denmark1,5363,759,963
Spain → Greece1,46510,106,924
Poland → Netherlands1,4508,483,983
Poland → Hungary1,4019,682,020
Austria → Poland1,3089,369,134
Netherlands → Austria1,29111,708,578
Belgium → France1,2797,453,779
Finland → Poland1,2749,350,770
Italy → Portugal1,26510,908,479
Austria → Germany1,25411,439,770
Czechia → Belgium1,1888,416,545
Italy → France1,1387,551,072
Austria → France1,1018,135,675
Slovenia → Italy1,0947,005,703
Italy → Slovenia1,08617,527,743
Poland → Spain1,0435,482,836
Italy → Belgium1,0125,036,063
Poland → Denmark9836,958,337
Italy → Poland9808,240,632
Czechia → Netherlands9697,561,504
Austria → Hungary9096,649,960
Spain → Italy8536,198,069
Sweden → Finland8526,580,276
Hungary → Poland7685,650,896
Estonia → Lithuania7465,353,887
France → Poland7316,589,681
Slovakia → Czechia7103,131,839
Slovakia → Romania7066,317,536
Denmark → Poland7006,153,280
Austria → Czechia6664,621,503
Slovakia → Germany6606,959,608
Netherlands → Italy6515,427,198
France → Denmark6147,482,558
Romania → Malta6134,203,491
Czechia → Sweden5742,251,305
Germany → Spain5546,301,509
Finland → Lithuania5534,185,022
Czechia → Italy5513,715,428

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 95.6% of mass; largest: Switzerland 30.4%, United Kingdom 24.9%, Serbia 20.4%. United Arab Emirates → EU-27: 653 t (EUR 5.13 million; 1.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Saudi Arabia → EU-27: 775 t (EUR 6.01 million; 1.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Egypt → EU-27: 1,171 t (EUR 4.86 million; 2.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Morocco → EU-27: 1,348 t (EUR 10.9 million; 2.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United States → EU-27: 1,560 t (EUR 10.1 million; 3.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Türkiye → EU-27: 1,676 t (EUR 14.0 million; 3.3% of extra-EU imports)China → EU-27: 2,962 t (EUR 46.4 million; 5.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Serbia → EU-27: 10.4 thousand t (EUR 77.1 million; 20.4% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 12.7 thousand t (EUR 101 million; 24.9% of extra-EU imports)Switzerland → EU-27: 15.4 thousand t (EUR 147 million; 30.4% of extra-EU imports) EU-27 EU-27 Switzerland → EU-27: 15.4 thousand t (EUR 147 million; 30.4% of extra-EU imports) 1. Switzerland · 15.45k t United Kingdom → EU-27: 12.7 thousand t (EUR 101 million; 24.9% of extra-EU imports) 2. United Kingdom · 12.68k t Serbia → EU-27: 10.4 thousand t (EUR 77.1 million; 20.4% of extra-EU imports) 3. Serbia · 10.38k t China → EU-27: 2,962 t (EUR 46.4 million; 5.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 4. China* · 2.96k t Türkiye → EU-27: 1,676 t (EUR 14.0 million; 3.3% of extra-EU imports) 5. Türkiye · 1.68k t United States → EU-27: 1,560 t (EUR 10.1 million; 3.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 6. United States* · 1.56k t Morocco → EU-27: 1,348 t (EUR 10.9 million; 2.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. Morocco* · 1.35k t Egypt → EU-27: 1,171 t (EUR 4.86 million; 2.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. Egypt* · 1.17k t Saudi Arabia → EU-27: 775 t (EUR 6.01 million; 1.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 9. Saudi Arabia* · 774.7 t United Arab Emirates → EU-27: 653 t (EUR 5.13 million; 1.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 10. United Arab Emirates* · 652.6 t
  1. Switzerland · 15.4 thousand t
  2. United Kingdom · 12.7 thousand t
  3. Serbia · 10.4 thousand t
  4. China* · 2,962 t
  5. Türkiye · 1,676 t
  6. United States* · 1,560 t
  7. Morocco* · 1,348 t
  8. Egypt* · 1,171 t
  9. Saudi Arabia* · 775 t
  10. United Arab Emirates* · 653 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass10.0 thousand t2,000 t500 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium cans and containers, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1Switzerland15,449146,607,12230.4
2United Kingdom12,676101,349,68324.9
3Serbia10,37877,080,48620.4
4China2,96246,380,1295.8
5Türkiye1,67614,000,9263.3
6United States1,56010,113,5383.1
7Morocco1,34810,884,7752.6
8Egypt1,1714,860,9572.3
9Saudi Arabia7756,008,4521.5
10United Arab Emirates6535,125,3721.3

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 2,032 · top three 75.6% · partners: 92 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
Switzerland15,449 30.4
United Kingdom12,676 24.9
Serbia10,378 20.4
China2,962 5.8
Türkiye1,676 3.3
United States1,560 3.1
Morocco1,348 2.6
Egypt1,171 2.3
Saudi Arabia775 1.5
United Arab Emirates653 1.3

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Morocco 859 → 1,348 t (+57.0%)
  • Switzerland 11,398 → 15,449 t (+35.5%)
  • China 2,915 → 2,962 t (+1.6%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Russia 2,803 → 1 t (−100.0%)
  • United States 3,047 → 1,560 t (−48.8%)
  • Türkiye 2,850 → 1,676 t (−41.2%)
  • Serbia 13,791 → 10,378 t (−24.7%)
  • United Kingdom 16,505 → 12,676 t (−23.2%)

New partners

  • Egypt 1,171 t
  • Saudi Arabia 775 t
  • United Arab Emirates 653 t
  • Thailand 586 t

Change for partners with at least 558 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 1,137 · top three 51.1% · partners: 139 · mass with an identified country 99.7%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
Switzerland14,975 22.2
Norway10,054 14.9
United Kingdom9,408 14.0
Algeria5,815 8.6
Israel4,930 7.3
Ukraine4,385 6.5
Morocco2,678 4.0
United States2,512 3.7
Türkiye2,075 3.1
Iceland1,020 1.5

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Algeria 892 → 5,815 t (+552.1%)
  • Ukraine 1,150 → 4,385 t (+281.4%)
  • Israel 2,910 → 4,930 t (+69.4%)
  • Switzerland 11,715 → 14,975 t (+27.8%)
  • Norway 8,234 → 10,054 t (+22.1%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Mexico 1,072 → 146 t (−86.4%)
  • North Macedonia 630 → 184 t (−70.7%)
  • United States 5,352 → 2,512 t (−53.1%)
  • Serbia 1,129 → 681 t (−39.7%)
  • Morocco 3,197 → 2,678 t (−16.2%)

Change for partners with at least 557 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 6. Product chain – Aluminium cans and containers
Product chain – Aluminium cans and containers Chain of the class “Aluminium cans and containers”: preceding classes – Beverage can stock; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought aluminium (feedstock) (CN 7601) Unwrought aluminium (feedstock) CN 7601 Preceding classes Beverage can stock (CN 7606 12 11, 7606 12 19) Beverage can stock CN 7606 12 11 + 1 Class Aluminium cans and containers (CN 7612 90 80) Aluminium cans and containers CN 7612 90 80 Scrap aluminium scrap (CN 7602) aluminium scrap CN 7602

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Aluminium cans and containers
NameStageCN
Unwrought aluminium (feedstock)Feedstock 7601
Beverage can stockPreceding classes 7606 12 11 7606 12 19
Aluminium cans and containersClass 7612 90 80
aluminium scrapScrap 7602

Figure 7. Map of plants

Map of Europe with plants – Aluminium cans and containers Plants on the map: 33. Produced – 33 (accent marker), planned production – 0 (hollow marker), production ended – 0 (neutral marker). Enzesfeld – puszki, Enzesfeld – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Ludesch – puszki napojowe, Ludesch – Ball Corporation (produced)Ejpovice – puszki napojowe, Ejpovice – Ball Corporation (produced)Plzeň – puszki napojowe, Plzeň – Ball Corporation (produced)Bojkovice – puszki, Bojkovice – MORAVIA CANS a.s. (produced)Fredericia – puszki napojowe, Fredericia – Ball Corporation (produced)Mäntsälä – puszki napojowe, Mäntsälä – Ball Corporation (produced)La Ciotat – puszki, La Ciotat – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Bierne – puszki napojowe, Bierne – Ball Corporation (produced)Hermsdorf – puszki, Hermsdorf – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Haßloch – korpusy puszek napojowych, Haßloch – Ardagh Metal Packaging Germany (produced)Weißenthurm, Weißenthurm – Ardagh Metal Packaging Germany (produced)Gelsenkirchen – puszki napojowe, Gelsenkirchen – Ball Corporation (produced)Nogara – puszki napojowe, Nogara – Ball Corporation (produced)Parma – puszek napojowych, Parma – Crown Packaging Manufacturing Italy S.r.l. (produced)Oss – puszki, Oss – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Radomsko – korpusy puszek napojowych, Radomsko – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Stalowa Wola – steel and aluminium cans, Stalowa Wola – BAGPAK Polska sp. z o.o. (produced)Brzesko – beverage cans (since 1994) and food and industrial packaging, Brzesko – CANPACK S.A. (produced)Bydgoszcz – puszki napojowe, Bydgoszcz – CANPACK S.A. (produced)Beograd – puszki napojowe, Beograd – Ball Corporation (produced)Valdemorillo – puszki, Valdemorillo – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Cabanillas del Campo – puszki napojowe, Cabanillas del Campo – Ball Corporation (produced)La Selva – puszki napojowe, La Selva – Ball Corporation (produced)Agoncillo, Agoncillo – Crown Bevcan España (produced)Fosie – puszki napojowe, Fosie – Ball Corporation (produced)Widnau – puszki napojowe, Widnau – Ball Corporation (produced)Manisa – puszki napojowe, Manisa – Ball Corporation (produced)Rugby – puszki, Rugby – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Wrexham – puszki, Wrexham – Ardagh Metal Packaging (produced)Ball Beverage Packaging Wakefield, Wakefield – Ball Beverage Packaging (produced)Kettering – puszki napojowe, Kettering – Ball Corporation (produced)Milton Keynes – puszki napojowe, Milton Keynes – Ball Corporation (produced)
produced (33) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

33
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 25
9
companies
15
countries
66.7%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 6
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 2 of 3 plants with an established controller (25 of 33 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Compare the first 5 producers

Plant entries: 33.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Aluminium cans and containers
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Enzesfeld – puszki Enzesfeld, Austria compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 (beverage can bodies, Enzesfeld) Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Ludesch – puszki napojowe Ludesch, Austria compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certificate 52 (beverage can bodies, Ludesch) Ball Corporation · document
Ejpovice – puszki napojowe Ejpovice, Czechia compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu, certyfikat 52 (Ball Beverage Packaging EMEA), zakres: korpusy puszek napojowych w Ejpovicach 1 Ball Corporation · document
Plzeň – puszki napojowe Plzeň, Czechia compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – audit report, certificate 52 (Ball Beverage Packaging EMEA), scope: beverage can bodies in Plzeň 1 Ball Corporation · document
Bojkovice – puszki Bojkovice, Czechia compare MORAVIA CANS a.s. – produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of MORAVIA CANS (Bojkovice plant; aluminium bottles) not established
Fredericia – puszki napojowe Fredericia, Denmark compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Fredericia) Ball Corporation · document
Mäntsälä – puszki napojowe Mäntsälä, Finland compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Mäntsälä) Ball Corporation · document
La Ciotat – puszki La Ciotat, France compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 rev. 4: beverage can bodies, La Ciotat Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Bierne – puszki napojowe Bierne, France compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certification scope: beverage can bodies, Bierne Ball Corporation · document
Hermsdorf – puszki Hermsdorf, Germany compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu Ardagh Metal Beverage Packaging Europe GmbH, certyfikat 230, zakres certyfikacji (Hermsdorf – korpusy puszek napojowych) 1 Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Haßloch – korpusy puszek napojowych Haßloch, Germany compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Germany Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu Ardagh Metal Beverage Packaging Europe GmbH, certyfikat 230, zakres certyfikacji (Hassloch – korpusy puszek napojowych) 1 Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Weißenthurm Weißenthurm, Germany compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Germany Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu Ardagh Metal Beverage Packaging Europe GmbH, certyfikat 230, zakres certyfikacji (Weissenthurm – korpusy puszek napojowych) 1 Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Gelsenkirchen – puszki napojowe Gelsenkirchen, Germany compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, scope of certificates 52 and 73 (Gelsenkirchen – production of beverage can bodies) Ball Corporation · document
Nogara – puszki napojowe Nogara, Italy compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certificate 52 (beverage can bodies, Nogara) Ball Corporation · document
Parma – puszek napojowych Parma, Italy compare Crown Packaging Manufacturing Italy S.r.l. Crown Holdings, Inc. produced – A Arpae Parma – update of the integrated permit (AIA) for the Crown Packaging Manufacturing Italy plant, Ugozzolo (2025), p. 3 3 Crown Holdings, Inc. United States · North America · document
Oss – puszki Oss, Netherlands compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 rev. 4 (beverage can bodies: Oss) Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Radomsko – korpusy puszek napojowych Radomsko, Poland compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu, certyfikat 230 (Ardagh Metal Beverage Packaging Europe), zakres: korpusy puszek napojowych w Radomsku 1 Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Stalowa Wola – steel and aluminium cans Stalowa Wola, Poland compare BAGPAK Polska sp. z o.o. – produced – B Company website – about us (bagpak.pl: Stalowa Wola plant, two-piece aluminium can line since 2017) BAGPAK Polska sp. z o.o. Poland · EU-27 · GLEIF, exception
Brzesko – beverage cans (since 1994) and food and industrial packaging Brzesko, Poland compare CANPACK S.A. – produced – B Company website – aluminium beverage cans, locations (canpack.com: Brzesko) not established
Bydgoszcz – puszki napojowe Bydgoszcz, Poland compare CANPACK S.A. – produced – B Company website – aluminium beverage cans, locations (canpack.com: Bydgoszcz) not established
Beograd – puszki napojowe Beograd, Serbia compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certificate 52 (beverage can bodies, Belgrade) Ball Corporation · document
Valdemorillo – puszki Valdemorillo, Spain compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 rev. 4: beverage can bodies, Valdemorillo Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Cabanillas del Campo – puszki napojowe Cabanillas del Campo, Spain compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certification scope: beverage can bodies, Cabanillas del Campo Ball Corporation · document
La Selva – puszki napojowe La Selva, Spain compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certification scope: beverage can bodies, La Selva Ball Corporation · document
Agoncillo Agoncillo, Spain compare Crown Bevcan España Crown Holdings, Inc. produced – B Crown Holdings press release of 25.04.2022 – new aluminium can line at the Agoncillo plant (crowncork.com) Crown Holdings, Inc. United States · North America · GLEIF
Fosie – puszki napojowe Fosie, Sweden compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Fosie) Ball Corporation · document
Widnau – puszki napojowe Widnau, Switzerland compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, certificate 52 (beverage can bodies, Widnau) Ball Corporation · document
Manisa – puszki napojowe Manisa, Türkiye compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – raport z audytu, certyfikat 52 (Ball Beverage Packaging EMEA), zakres: korpusy puszek napojowych w Manisie 1 Ball Corporation · document
Rugby – puszki Rugby, United Kingdom compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 rev. 4 (beverage can bodies: Rugby) Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Wrexham – puszki Wrexham, United Kingdom compare Ardagh Metal Packaging Ardagh Group S.A. produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ardagh Metal Packaging, certificate 230 rev. 4 (beverage can bodies: Wrexham) Ardagh Group S.A. · document
Ball Beverage Packaging Wakefield Wakefield, United Kingdom compare Ball Beverage Packaging Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Wakefield) Ball Corporation · document
Kettering – puszki napojowe Kettering, United Kingdom compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Kettering) Ball Corporation · document
Milton Keynes – puszki napojowe Milton Keynes, United Kingdom compare Ball Corporation Ball Corporation produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Ball Corporation, EMEA certification scope (beverage can bodies: Milton Keynes) Ball Corporation · document

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

The glossary has no materials of this class with a documented basis yet.

Synonyms

PL
puszki do napojów
EN
aluminium cans
DE
Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Trommeln, Kannen, Dosen und ähnl. Behälter <= 300 l, aus Aluminium, für Stoffe aller Art (ausg. verdichtete oder verflüssigte Gase), a.n.g. (ausg. Tuben, Behälter für Aerosole und Behälter hergestellt aus Folie deren Dicke <= 0,2 mm beträgt) (CN label (DE))

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Aluminium cans and containers – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/al-can

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) 81db35b131ee86f2953d4b9ae3653b50446b8d2903774565663b14d4894e8f59

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies