Products · Aluminium · Derived products · Unalloyed aluminium and alloys

Aluminium foil containers

derived product Derived product (structures, cans and containers, stranded wire, fasteners) – not a semi-finished product; outside the aluminium semis total.

Derived from foil: trays, cups and other containers of aluminium foil up to 0.2 mm.

Metal
Aluminium
CN
7612 90 30
PRODCOM
25.92.12.40

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 2,515 t EUR 33.9 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 9,877 t EUR 90.5 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 32.4 thousand t EUR 225 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 41.5 thousand t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 71.8 billion pcsE EUR 4.50 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 2 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 6 plants countries: 3 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among aluminium classes, 2025 #21 of 26 by extra-EU export mass imports: #25 of 26; exports: #21 of 26; production (PRODCOM code group): –

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 2,515 t (EUR 33.9 million) and exports to 9,877 t (EUR 90.5 million); the mass balance was +7,362 t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 32.4 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: Switzerland (74.8%), China (9.9%) and Serbia (6.5%). Main non-EU customers: Morocco (22.9%), United Kingdom (16.5%) and Liechtenstein (13.4%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by −36.1% and export mass by +136.2%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 25.92.12.40, shared with classes: “Aluminium cans and containers”) was 71.8 billion pcs in 2025 (EUR 4.50 billion; a Eurostat estimate).

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Aluminium foil containers extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Aluminium foil containers – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 3,420 t in 2014 and 2,515 t in 2025; exports 3,676 t in 2014 and 9,877 t in 2025. Gaps (no figure, not zero): 2005–2013. Gap 2005–2013: no figure (e.g. an ambiguous CN code) – not zero gap 0 5k 10k 15k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2014: 3,676 textra-EU exports, 2015: 4,182 textra-EU exports, 2016: 6,802 textra-EU exports, 2017: 8,671 textra-EU exports, 2018: 8,739 textra-EU exports, 2019: 8,890 textra-EU exports, 2020: 9,609 textra-EU exports, 2021: 9,985 textra-EU exports, 2022: 11.4 thousand textra-EU exports, 2023: 9,740 textra-EU exports, 2024: 8,755 textra-EU exports, 2025: 9,877 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 6,494 t extra-EU imports, 2014: 3,420 textra-EU imports, 2015: 3,938 textra-EU imports, 2016: 2,937 textra-EU imports, 2017: 3,553 textra-EU imports, 2018: 14.0 thousand textra-EU imports, 2019: 3,670 textra-EU imports, 2020: 5,049 textra-EU imports, 2021: 5,134 textra-EU imports, 2022: 5,569 textra-EU imports, 2023: 4,227 textra-EU imports, 2024: 1,576 textra-EU imports, 2025: 2,515 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 2,811 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports gap (no figure, not zero) 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Aluminium foil containers – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 gap – no figure, not zero
2006 gap – no figure, not zero
2007 gap – no figure, not zero
2008 gap – no figure, not zero
2009 gap – no figure, not zero
2010 gap – no figure, not zero
2011 gap – no figure, not zero
2012 gap – no figure, not zero
2013 gap – no figure, not zero
2014 3,4203,676 256
2015 3,9384,182 244
2016 2,9376,802 3,865
2017 3,5538,671 5,118
2018 13,9828,739 −5,243
2019 3,6708,890 5,220
2020 5,0499,609 4,560
2021 5,1349,985 4,851
2022 5,56911,354 5,785
2023 4,2279,740 5,514
2024 1,5768,755 7,179
2025 2,5159,877 7,362
2026 2026-01/2026-08 2,8116,494 3,683

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 25.92.12.40) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Aluminium cans and containers .

Figure 2. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium foil containers), 2005–2025 pcs
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium foil containers), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 25.92.12.40): 32.0 billion pcs in 2011, 71.8 billion pcs in 2025. 0 20bn 40bn 60bn 80bn 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: gap– 2007: gap– 2008: gap– 2009: gap– 2010: gap– 2011: 32.0 billion pcs 2012: 34.3 billion pcs 2013: 42.0 billion pcs 2014: 39.3 billion pcs 2015: 42.2 billion pcs 2016: 43.5 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2017: 49.3 billion pcs 2018: 46.9 billion pcs 2019: 49.7 billion pcs 2020: 51.2 billion pcs 2021: 64.2 billion pcs 2022: 67.9 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 64.8 billion pcs 2024: 70.1 billion pcs 2025: 71.8 billion pcs (Eurostat estimate (E)) E E E

EU-27 sold production (pcs) Eurostat estimate (E) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Apparent consumption not computed: PRODCOM quantity in a non-mass unit (p/st) – not converted to tonnes.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 25.92.12.40 (2 classes, including Aluminium foil containers), 2005–2025
YearSold production (pcs)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 gap – –
2007 gap – –
2008 gap – –
2009 gap – –
2010 gap – –
2011 31,950,742,164 2,137,560,274 –
2012 34,277,251,119 2,157,816,347 –
2013 42,038,292,287 2,173,760,563 –
2014 39,265,422,921 2,303,840,804 –
2015 42,203,426,563 2,308,009,796 –
2016 43,502,371,825 E 2,359,499,735 –
2017 49,323,033,824 2,631,781,046 –
2018 46,915,534,178 2,783,376,345 –
2019 49,723,142,404 2,850,448,477 –
2020 51,168,441,980 2,915,818,019 –
2021 64,224,044,436 3,427,725,198 –
2022 67,924,391,208 E 4,219,035,100 –
2023 64,844,036,933 4,185,362,116 –
2024 70,121,376,937 4,178,132,478 –
2025 71,769,950,480 E 4,500,801,572 –

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 7.

Figure 3. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Denmark (+9,159 t), largest import surplus – Italy (−7,137 t). Confidential exports (no figure): Austria. Sweden: balance +3,200 t (exports 3,870 t, imports 671 t)Spain: balance −642 t (exports 1,322 t, imports 1,965 t)Slovakia: balance −15.6 t (exports 2.6 t, imports 18.2 t)Slovenia: balance −276 t (exports 25.8 t, imports 302 t)Romania: balance −771 t (exports 14.7 t, imports 786 t)Portugal: balance −158 t (exports 1,802 t, imports 1,961 t)Poland: balance −2,547 t (exports 38.6 t, imports 2,585 t)Netherlands: balance +3,272 t (exports 4,171 t, imports 899 t)Malta: balance −0.6 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.6 t)Luxembourg: balance −18.4 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 18.6 t)Lithuania: balance −15.1 t (exports 1.1 t, imports 16.2 t)Latvia: balance −131 t (exports 0 t, imports 131 t)Italy: balance −7,137 t (exports 21.1 t, imports 7,158 t)Ireland: balance −170 t (exports 15.3 t, imports 186 t)Hungary: balance −64.1 t (exports 24.9 t, imports 89 t)Greece: balance −3.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 3.9 t)Germany: balance +2,566 t (exports 5,598 t, imports 3,031 t)France: balance −2,237 t (exports 3,630 t, imports 5,866 t)Finland: balance −404 t (exports 8 t, imports 412 t)Estonia: balance −50.9 t (exports 17.7 t, imports 68.6 t)Denmark: balance +9,159 t (exports 12.5 thousand t, imports 3,359 t)Czechia: balance −443 t (exports 2.4 t, imports 446 t)Cyprus: balance −0.5 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.5 t)Croatia: balance +5,328 t (exports 5,587 t, imports 259 t)Bulgaria: balance −29.9 t (exports 0.9 t, imports 30.8 t)Belgium: balance +9,016 t (exports 12.7 thousand t, imports 3,673 t)Austria: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 932 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 2,865 t Luxembourg: balance −18.4 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 18.6 t)LUMalta: balance −0.6 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.6 t)MTCyprus: balance −0.5 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.5 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 3,663 t export surplus 916 t–3,663 t export surplus < 916 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 916 t import surplus 916 t–3,663 t import surplus ≥ 3,663 t no figure (confidential exports) non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 3,663 texport surplus 916 t–3,663 texport surplus < 916 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 916 timport surplus 916 t–3,663 timport surplus ≥ 3,663 tno figure (confidential exports)non-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Aluminium foil containers, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Denmark3,35912,518 +9,159 t9.624.4 5,187
Belgium3,67312,689 +9,016 t10.524.7 3,077
Croatia2595,587 +5,328 t0.710.9 1,162
Netherlands8994,171 +3,272 t2.68.1 2,830
Sweden6713,870 +3,200 t1.97.5 112
Germany3,0315,598 +2,566 t8.710.9 5,220
Cyprus10 −0.5 t0.00.0 0
Malta10 −0.6 t0.00.0 0
Greece40 −3.9 t0.00.0 1
Lithuania161 −15.1 t0.10.0 1
Slovakia183 −15.6 t0.10.0 154
Luxembourg190 −18.4 t0.10.0 0
Bulgaria311 −29.9 t0.10.0 18
Estonia6918 −50.9 t0.20.0 85
Hungary8925 −64.1 t0.30.1 576
Latvia1310 −131 t0.40.0 0
Portugal1,9611,802 −158 t5.63.5 527
Ireland18615 −170 t0.50.0 0
Slovenia30226 −276 t0.90.1 9
Finland4128 −404 t1.20.0 7
Czechia ‡4462 −443 t1.30.0 3,280
Spain1,9651,322 −642 t5.62.6 2,638
Romania78615 −771 t2.30.0 63
France5,8663,630 −2,237 t16.87.1 2,414
Poland2,58539 −2,547 t7.40.1 816
Italy7,15821 −7,137 t20.50.0 1,283
Austria932confidential (C) –2.7– 2,865

‡ dispatches in the import declarations of partners more than twice the own exports of the country (difference > 2 thousand t) – an asymmetry of intra-EU trade statistics

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 4. Intra-EU flows – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 53 of 241 flows shown (95.3% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 32.3 thousand t; largest flow – Czechia → Italy (2,924 t). 53 of 241 flows shown (95.3% of mass) Czechia → Italy: 2,924 t (EUR 20.5 million)France → Italy: 2,329 t (EUR 19.0 million)Germany → Belgium: 2,317 t (EUR 5.19 million)Denmark → Poland: 1,670 t (EUR 14.3 million)Netherlands → Denmark: 1,396 t (EUR 11.2 million)Belgium → France: 1,349 t (EUR 8.97 million)Austria → Germany: 1,111 t (EUR 8.47 million)Germany → Denmark: 1,073 t (EUR 222 thousand)Spain → Portugal: 1,058 t (EUR 7.65 million)Denmark → Belgium: 1,016 t (EUR 6.37 million)Austria → France: 962 t (EUR 7.37 million)Spain → Italy: 894 t (EUR 9.14 million)Denmark → Spain: 831 t (EUR 6.71 million)Netherlands → Germany: 760 t (EUR 6.56 million)Germany → France: 748 t (EUR 3.70 million)Belgium → Denmark: 536 t (EUR 3.84 million)Portugal → Spain: 526 t (EUR 588 thousand)Denmark → Sweden: 519 t (EUR 5.24 million)Belgium → Poland: 504 t (EUR 3.44 million)Netherlands → Italy: 489 t (EUR 3.82 million)Poland → Romania: 486 t (EUR 3.65 million)Austria → Italy: 478 t (EUR 3.89 million)Spain → France: 431 t (EUR 915 thousand)Belgium → Netherlands: 422 t (EUR 3.31 million)Italy → Austria: 389 t (EUR 2.18 million)Czechia → Portugal: 356 t (EUR 2.97 million)Italy → Portugal: 334 t (EUR 3.47 million)Germany → Finland: 304 t (EUR 2.82 million)Austria → Denmark: 300 t (EUR 2.76 million)Croatia → France: 275 t (EUR 2.62 million)Croatia → Germany: 255 t (EUR 1.86 million)Denmark → Slovenia: 250 t (EUR 2.40 million)Denmark → Croatia: 246 t (EUR 2.20 million)Belgium → Germany: 238 t (EUR 1.63 million)Hungary → Belgium: 237 t (EUR 880 thousand)Spain → Germany: 225 t (EUR 1.66 million)Italy → France: 206 t (EUR 1.50 million)Croatia → Czechia: 198 t (EUR 1.94 million)Denmark → Germany: 183 t (EUR 1.78 million)Croatia → Netherlands: 182 t (EUR 1.35 million)Hungary → Romania: 173 t (EUR 1.24 million)Germany → Czechia: 162 t (EUR 1.31 million)Croatia → Poland: 160 t (EUR 1.41 million)Hungary → Austria: 158 t (EUR 773 thousand)Denmark → France: 154 t (EUR 1.19 million)Germany → Austria: 154 t (EUR 594 thousand)Slovakia → Portugal: 153 t (EUR 1.27 million)Germany → Spain: 131 t (EUR 781 thousand)Netherlands → Spain: 125 t (EUR 1.08 million)Denmark → Latvia: 115 t (EUR 1.12 million)Germany → Netherlands: 112 t (EUR 1.06 million)Italy → Poland: 107 t (EUR 682 thousand)Italy → Germany: 106 t (EUR 797 thousand) CzechiaCZItalyITFranceFRGermanyDEBelgiumBEDenmarkDKPolandPLNetherlandsNLAustriaATSpainESPortugalPTSwedenSERomaniaROFinlandFICroatiaHRSloveniaSIHungaryHUSlovakiaSKLatviaLV Arc: consignment → destination 53 of 241 flows shown (95.3% of mass) 2,000 t 500 t 100 t

Arc: consignment → destination2,000 t500 t100 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arrivals without a stated country of consignment (confidential): 27.4 t – not on the map. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Aluminium foil containers, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Czechia → Italy2,92420,521,865
France → Italy2,32918,953,612
Germany → Belgium2,3175,186,684
Denmark → Poland1,67014,268,773
Netherlands → Denmark1,39611,160,603
Belgium → France1,3498,965,747
Austria → Germany1,1118,466,535
Germany → Denmark1,073221,939
Spain → Portugal1,0587,653,602
Denmark → Belgium1,0166,371,152
Austria → France9627,369,979
Spain → Italy8949,140,894
Denmark → Spain8316,709,626
Netherlands → Germany7606,558,701
Germany → France7483,699,182
Belgium → Denmark5363,844,759
Portugal → Spain526587,675
Denmark → Sweden5195,236,828
Belgium → Poland5043,438,641
Netherlands → Italy4893,819,169
Poland → Romania4863,654,166
Austria → Italy4783,893,207
Spain → France431915,278
Belgium → Netherlands4223,305,809
Italy → Austria3892,176,541
Czechia → Portugal3562,971,536
Italy → Portugal3343,469,447
Germany → Finland3042,816,881
Austria → Denmark3002,756,382
Croatia → France2752,622,376
Croatia → Germany2551,857,638
Denmark → Slovenia2502,401,663
Denmark → Croatia2462,195,817
Belgium → Germany2381,632,900
Hungary → Belgium237880,333
Spain → Germany2251,657,593
Italy → France2061,501,649
Croatia → Czechia1981,936,573
Denmark → Germany1831,783,870
Croatia → Netherlands1821,348,926
Hungary → Romania1731,238,748
Germany → Czechia1621,308,027
Croatia → Poland1601,407,796
Hungary → Austria158772,753
Denmark → France1541,194,883
Germany → Austria154593,987
Slovakia → Portugal1531,268,705
Germany → Spain131780,671
Netherlands → Spain1251,082,808
Denmark → Latvia1151,118,873
Germany → Netherlands1121,064,411
Italy → Poland107682,257
Italy → Germany106797,445

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium foil containers, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.8% of mass; largest: Switzerland 74.8%, China 9.9%, Serbia 6.5%. Norway → EU-27: 4.5 t (EUR 36.3 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports)South Korea → EU-27: 7.9 t (EUR 57.0 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)India → EU-27: 8.2 t (EUR 78.4 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Israel → EU-27: 25.1 t (EUR 304 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Liechtenstein → EU-27: 25.1 t (EUR 312 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports)Türkiye → EU-27: 25.7 t (EUR 188 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 121 t (EUR 654 thousand; 4.8% of extra-EU imports)Serbia → EU-27: 163 t (EUR 1.46 million; 6.5% of extra-EU imports)China → EU-27: 248 t (EUR 1.36 million; 9.9% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Switzerland → EU-27: 1,881 t (EUR 28.8 million; 74.8% of extra-EU imports) EU-27 EU-27 Switzerland → EU-27: 1,881 t (EUR 28.8 million; 74.8% of extra-EU imports) 1. Switzerland · 1.88k t China → EU-27: 248 t (EUR 1.36 million; 9.9% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 2. China* · 248.4 t Serbia → EU-27: 163 t (EUR 1.46 million; 6.5% of extra-EU imports) 3. Serbia · 162.6 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 121 t (EUR 654 thousand; 4.8% of extra-EU imports) 4. United Kingdom · 120.5 t Türkiye → EU-27: 25.7 t (EUR 188 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) 5. Türkiye · 25.7 t Liechtenstein → EU-27: 25.1 t (EUR 312 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) 6. Liechtenstein · 25.1 t Israel → EU-27: 25.1 t (EUR 304 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. Israel* · 25.1 t India → EU-27: 8.2 t (EUR 78.4 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. India* · 8.2 t South Korea → EU-27: 7.9 t (EUR 57.0 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 9. South Korea* · 7.9 t Norway → EU-27: 4.5 t (EUR 36.3 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) 10. Norway · 4.5 t
  1. Switzerland · 1,881 t
  2. China* · 248 t
  3. Serbia · 163 t
  4. United Kingdom · 121 t
  5. Türkiye · 25.7 t
  6. Liechtenstein · 25.1 t
  7. Israel* · 25.1 t
  8. India* · 8.2 t
  9. South Korea* · 7.9 t
  10. Norway · 4.5 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass1,000 t200 t50 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Aluminium foil containers, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1Switzerland1,88128,819,41974.8
2China2481,356,2929.9
3Serbia1631,457,7176.5
4United Kingdom121653,5004.8
5Türkiye26188,3511.0
6Liechtenstein25311,9911.0
7Israel25303,5241.0
8India878,3930.3
9South Korea857,0170.3
10Norway536,3350.2

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 5,759 · top three 91.1% · partners: 18 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
Switzerland1,881 74.8
China248 9.9
Serbia163 6.5
United Kingdom121 4.8
Türkiye26 1.0
Liechtenstein25 1.0
Israel25 1.0
India8 0.3
South Korea8 0.3
Norway5 0.2

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Jordan 377 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Liechtenstein 687 → 25 t (−96.3%)
  • Türkiye 110 → 26 t (−76.7%)
  • United Kingdom 503 → 121 t (−76.0%)
  • Switzerland 3,039 → 1,881 t (−38.1%)

New partners

  • Serbia 163 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 1,249 · top three 52.8% · partners: 78 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
Morocco2,264 22.9
United Kingdom1,632 16.5
Liechtenstein1,320 13.4
Norway1,247 12.6
Thailand598 6.1
Canada499 5.1
Vietnam364 3.7
Iceland333 3.4
Algeria319 3.2
Cape Verde195 2.0

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Vietnam 185 → 364 t (+96.6%)
  • Serbia 115 → 153 t (+33.8%)
  • United Kingdom 1,252 → 1,632 t (+30.3%)
  • Thailand 489 → 598 t (+22.2%)
  • Morocco 1,873 → 2,264 t (+20.8%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Switzerland 2,514 → 133 t (−94.7%)
  • Cape Verde 401 → 195 t (−51.4%)
  • Türkiye 187 → 132 t (−29.3%)
  • Iceland 375 → 333 t (−11.1%)
  • Norway 1,254 → 1,247 t (−0.5%)

New partners

  • Liechtenstein 1,320 t
  • Algeria 319 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 6. Product chain – Aluminium foil containers
Product chain – Aluminium foil containers Chain of the class “Aluminium foil containers”: preceding classes – Rolled aluminium foil; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought aluminium (feedstock) (CN 7601) Unwrought aluminium (feedstock) CN 7601 Preceding classes Rolled aluminium foil (CN 7607 11 11, 7607 11 19, 7607 11 90) Rolled aluminium foil CN 7607 11 11 + 2 Class Aluminium foil containers (CN 7612 90 30) Aluminium foil containers CN 7612 90 30 Scrap aluminium scrap (CN 7602) aluminium scrap CN 7602

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Aluminium foil containers
NameStageCN
Unwrought aluminium (feedstock)Feedstock 7601
Rolled aluminium foilPreceding classes 7607 11 11 7607 11 19 7607 11 90
Aluminium foil containersClass 7612 90 30
aluminium scrapScrap 7602

Figure 7. Map of plants

produced (6) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

6
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 3
6
companies
3
countries
66.7%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 5
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 2 of 3 plants with an established controller (3 of 6 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Compare the first 5 producers

Plant entries: 6.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Aluminium foil containers
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Constantia Aloform – Werdohl Werdohl, Germany compare Constantia Aloform Constantia Flexibles produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Constantia Flexibles, certificate 413 (Constantia Aloform, Werdohl: deep drawing of aluminium trays for the packaging industry) Constantia Flexibles Austria · EU-27 · GLEIF
Ohle plant Plettenberg-Ohle, Germany compare Novelis Deutschland GmbH Hindalco Industries Limited produced – B Company website – Ohle plant page (novelis.com: cold rolling, coating, deep drawing; OHLER Packaging Systems unit – packaging and food) Hindalco Industries Limited India · Asia · GLEIF
Amcor Flexibles Zutphen Zutphen, Netherlands compare Amcor Flexibles Zutphen B.V. Amcor produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Amcor, certificate 575 (Amcor Flexibles Zutphen B.V.): deep-drawn aluminium containers for the food and non-food industries Amcor Jersey · Crown Dependencies · GLEIF
Belp – capsules and containers Belp, Switzerland compare alupak AG – produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of alupak AG, certification scope (Belp) not established
Schattdorf – aluminium capsules Schattdorf, Switzerland compare Dätwyler Schweiz AG – produced – C Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Dätwyler Schweiz AG, certificate 419 (Schattdorf) Dätwyler · document
Process Point Service – Einsiedeln Einsiedeln, Switzerland compare Process Point Service AG Constantia Flexibles produced – B Aluminium Stewardship Initiative – member profile of Constantia Flexibles, certificate 132 (Process Point Service, Einsiedeln) Constantia Flexibles Austria · EU-27 · document

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

The glossary has no materials of this class with a documented basis yet.

Synonyms

PL
tacki
EN
foil containers
DE
Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Trommeln, Kannen, Dosen und ähnl. Behälter, aus Aluminium, hergestellt aus Folie deren Dicke <= 0,2 mm beträgt (CN label (DE)) · Aluminiumfolie

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Aluminium foil containers – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://www.ai-waw.com/en/products/al-foil-container

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) 4b1c267067307f509fc4dac41fa282c02e3bfab013e6e3c54b51f2172ed2de66

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies